Federal credit union · Lynchburg, Virginia · NCUA charter #14623
Lynchburg Municipal Employees
Health score 89/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 89
- Health / 100
- $30.7M
- Total assets
- 2,929
- Members
- 11.7%
- Net-worth ratio
Lynchburg Municipal Employees scores 89/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $30.7M; members 2,929; net-worth ratio 11.70%; health rank #1,277 of 4,374; healthier than 69th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,277 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Lynchburg Municipal · health 89/100 · $30.7M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Lynchburg Municipal Employees in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Lynchburg Municipal Employees vs every NCUA-scored credit union
Lynchburg Municipal Employees sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
89 Top 31% higher than 69% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where Lynchburg Municipal Employees diverges from peer averages
- Delinquency Rate leads the peer set - 0.35% here, 1.15% peer average (-0.79 pp).
- Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 42.72% vs peer 59.80% (-17.08 pp).
Where Lynchburg Municipal Employees sits in Virginia
- In Virginia, health place is #19 of 95 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Assets rank #65 of 95 inside Virginia ($30.7M reported).
- Membership ranks #63 of 95 among Virginia CUs with a reported count (2,929 members).
- One place up in Virginia, High Street Baptist Church (#18) ties at 89/100; one place down, Freedom First (#20) ties at 89/100.
Lynchburg Municipal Employees: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
Lynchburg Municipal Employees: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +3.5% from $30.7M (2025Q4) to $31.7M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.24 pp (11.94% → 11.70%).
At 11.70%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 89/100 score is built
Lynchburg Municipal Employees gives up 11 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 6.2 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 8.8 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 10.2 pts
Call Report ratios for Lynchburg Municipal Employees
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 11.70% | -3.16 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.35% | -0.79 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.72% | +0.01 pp |
| Member Growth | -0.14% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 42.72% | -17.08 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Lynchburg Municipal filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $31.7M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $30.7M | 2,929 |
| 2024Q4 | $28.9M | 2,933 |
| 2023Q4 | $28.8M | 3,001 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 14623
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Multiple Common Bond
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Virginia
- City
- Lynchburg
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
Lynchburg Municipal Employees operates a single office in Lynchburg, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| 3176 Fort Ave (Main Office) | Lynchburg, VA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Virginia
A look at other Virginia credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
- PFD FIREFIGHTERS CREDIT UNION INC.Portsmouth, VA · $10M–$50M91Health
- NORFOLK FIRE DEPARTMENTNorfolk, VA · $10M–$50M85Health
- AUGUSTA COUNTYVERONA, VA · $10M–$50M83Health
- STRATEGICSterling, VA · $10M–$50M83Health
- FIRST NRVRadford, VA · $10M–$50M61Health
Compare Lynchburg Municipal Employees vs PFD FIREFIGHTERS CREDIT UNION INC.
Cross-state Call Report peers for Lynchburg Municipal
Using this data
- Lynchburg Municipal Employees ranks #1,277 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #19 of 95 in VA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Pfd Firefighters Credit Union Inc. is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Pfd Firefighters Credit Union Inc.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Lynchburg Municipal Employees financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Lynchburg Municipal Employees scores 89/100 (Excellent), with a 11.70% net worth ratio and 0.35% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,277 of 4,374 nationally on health and #19 of 95 in Virginia.
How does Lynchburg Municipal Employees compare to other credit unions?
Lynchburg Municipal Employees scores 89/100, higher than 69% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.35% vs 1.15%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (42.72% vs 59.80%).
How can I join Lynchburg Municipal Employees?
Lynchburg Municipal Employees serves multiple common-bond groups, membership usually requires belonging to one of several qualifying employers, associations, or organizations the credit union has chartered to serve. Contact Lynchburg Municipal Employees directly for the current list of qualifying groups.
Is my money safe at Lynchburg Municipal Employees?
Lynchburg Municipal Employees is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Lynchburg Municipal Employees's net worth ratio of 11.70% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.