State credit union · Stamford, Connecticut · NCUA charter #68487

MEMBERS

Health score 89/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

89
Health / 100
$43.4M
Total assets
4,032
Members
12.0%
Net-worth ratio

MEMBERS scores 89/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $43.4M; members 4,032; net-worth ratio 11.96%; health rank #1,271 of 4,374; healthier than 69th of scored peers.

Title II Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#1,271 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

MEMBERS · health 89/100 · $43.4M · 2025Q4

MEMBERS in the assets neighbourhood

CALCOE$43.6MMEMBERS (this)$43.4MVigo County$43.4MHockley County$43.3MDakota Star$43.3MVantage Point$43.3M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

MEMBERS vs every NCUA-scored credit union

MEMBERS sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.

89 Top 31% higher than 69% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

MEMBERS: Call Report deltas vs peers

  • Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 97.58% here, 59.80% peer average (+37.78 pp).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -2.90 pp (11.96% vs 14.86%).

Connecticut standing for MEMBERS

  • Connecticut health ordinal: #13 of 64.
  • Connecticut assets place: #35 of 64.
  • Connecticut membership ordinal: #29 of 64.
  • One place up in Connecticut, Manchester Municipal (#12) scores 90/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Membersfirst Ct (#14) ties at 89/100.

MEMBERS Call Report trajectory

MEMBERS: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

43,000,00043,500,00044,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 43,638,038 43,883,672 ▲ +0.6%
  • Assets moved +1.0% from $43.4M (2025Q4) to $43.9M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.02 pp (11.98% → 11.96%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 79.7%

This credit union's 11.96% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 89/100 score is built

MEMBERS gives up 11 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 4.4 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 20.6 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 11.6 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 11.8 pts

MEMBERS health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 11.96% -2.90 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.94% -0.21 pp
Return on Assets 1.08% +0.38 pp
Member Growth 2.13% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 97.58% +37.78 pp

Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

MEMBERS quarterly book

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $43.9M -
2025Q4 $43.4M 4,032
2024Q4 $43.1M 3,948
2023Q4 $43.6M 3,762

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
68487
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$10M–$50M
State
Connecticut
City
Stamford
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (2)

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, MEMBERS runs 2 offices in 2 different cities across 2 states.

Office City
Members Credit Union (Main Office) Stamford, CT
CMC Flex Sandy, UT

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Connecticut

A look at other Connecticut credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare MEMBERS vs ENFIELD COMMUNITY

MEMBERS nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • MEMBERS ranks #1,271 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #13 of 64 in CT -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Enfield Community is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Enfield Community

Frequently Asked Questions

Is MEMBERS financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, MEMBERS scores 89/100 (Excellent), with a 11.96% net worth ratio and 0.94% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,271 of 4,374 nationally on health and #13 of 64 in Connecticut.

How does MEMBERS compare to other credit unions?

MEMBERS scores 89/100, higher than 69% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (97.58% vs 59.80%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (11.96% vs 14.86%).

How can I join MEMBERS?

Membership eligibility for MEMBERS depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact MEMBERS directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at MEMBERS?

MEMBERS is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. MEMBERS's net worth ratio of 11.96% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for MEMBERS. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.