Federal credit union · Richmond, Virginia · NCUA charter #6670
CONNECTS
Health score 67/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 67
- Health / 100
- $103.0M
- Total assets
- 15,659
- Members
- 5.3%
- Net-worth ratio
CONNECTS scores 67/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $103.0M; members 15,659; net-worth ratio 5.34%; health rank #3,793 of 4,374; healthier than 13th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,793 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4CONNECTS · health 67/100 · $103.0M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
CONNECTS in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
CONNECTS vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); CONNECTS sits in 65-69 with 275 others.
67 13th percentile higher than 13% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
CONNECTS vs $100M–$500M peers
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 76.88% here, 72.20% peer average (+4.68 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -6.77 pp (5.34% vs 12.11%).
Where CONNECTS sits in Virginia
- In Virginia, health place is #80 of 95 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Virginia assets place: #47 of 95.
- Membership ranks #34 of 95 among Virginia CUs with a reported count (15,659 members).
- One place up in Virginia, First Baptist Church of Vienna (Va) (#79) ties at 67/100; one place down, YOGAVILLE (#81) scores 66/100, 1 point lower.
CONNECTS: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
CONNECTS: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -1.5% from $103.0M (2025Q4) to $101.5M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.57 pp (5.91% → 5.34%).
At 5.34%, this institution is below the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold.
How the 67/100 score is built
CONNECTS gives up 33 points in total. Net Worth Ratio costs the most, 16.7 of its 30; Member Growth and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 13.4 pts
- Delinquency Rate 19.5 pts
- Return on Assets 3.9 pts
- Member Growth 15.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.2 pts
CONNECTS vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 5.34% | -6.77 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.07% | +0.17 pp |
| Return on Assets | -0.07% | -0.69 pp |
| Member Growth | 76.12% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 76.88% | +4.68 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - CONNECTS
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $101.5M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $103.0M | 15,659 |
| 2024Q4 | $84.8M | 8,891 |
| 2023Q4 | $91.6M | 9,083 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 6670
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Virginia
- City
- Richmond
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (3)
The NCUA branch filing lists 3 physical offices for CONNECTS, spread across 3 cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Henrico (Main Office) | Richmond, VA |
| Hanover | Mechanicsville, VA |
| Chesterfield | North Chesterfield, VA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Virginia
Other federally-insured credit unions in Virginia, closest first by peer group and asset size.
CONNECTS nationwide neighbourhoods
Using this data
- CONNECTS ranks #3,793 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #80 of 95 in VA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Roanoke Valley Community is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Roanoke Valley Community
Frequently Asked Questions
Is CONNECTS financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, CONNECTS scores 67/100 (Good), with a 5.34% net worth ratio and 1.07% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,793 of 4,374 nationally on health and #80 of 95 in Virginia.
How does CONNECTS compare to other credit unions?
CONNECTS scores 67/100, higher than 13% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (76.88% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (5.34% vs 12.11%).
How can I join CONNECTS?
CONNECTS operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact CONNECTS directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at CONNECTS?
CONNECTS is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. CONNECTS's net worth ratio of 5.34% is relative to the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.