Federal credit union · ROANOKE, Virginia · NCUA charter #5604

Roanoke Valley Community

Health score 88/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

88
Health / 100
$103.3M
Total assets
9,061
Members
16.0%
Net-worth ratio

Roanoke Valley Community scores 88/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $103.3M; members 9,061; net-worth ratio 16.01%; health rank #1,413 of 4,374; healthier than 65th of scored peers.

Title II Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#1,413 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Roanoke Valley Community · health 88/100 · $103.3M · 2025Q4

Roanoke Valley Community in the assets neighbourhood

Vue Community$103.7MADVANTAGE$103.7MRoanoke Valley Community (this)Roanoke Valley Community (th…$103.3MValley 1st Community$103.3MWinthrop Area$103.3MAmerica's First Network$102.7M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Roanoke Valley Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union

Roanoke Valley Community sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.

88 Top 35% higher than 65% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Roanoke Valley Community vs $100M–$500M peers

  • Strongest edge vs 1069 $100M–$500M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +19.59 pp (91.79% vs 72.20%).

Roanoke Valley Community: in-state Call Report ranks

  • In Virginia, health place is #24 of 95 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • By total assets, Roanoke Valley Community is #46 of 95 in Virginia.
  • Virginia membership ordinal: #43 of 95.
  • One place up in Virginia, ARGENT (#23) scores 89/100, 1 point higher; one place down, JUSTICE (#25) ties at 88/100.

Roanoke Valley Community Call Report trajectory

Roanoke Valley Community: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

102,000,000104,000,000106,000,000108,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 103,018,650 107,084,948 ▲ +3.9%
  • Assets moved +3.6% from $103.3M (2025Q4) to $107.1M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.18 pp (16.19% → 16.01%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

This credit union's 16.01% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 88/100 score is built

Roanoke Valley Community gives up 12 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 10.7 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 4.3 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 13.7 pts

Roanoke Valley Community vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 16.01% +3.90 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.27% -0.62 pp
Return on Assets 1.51% +0.89 pp
Member Growth -2.63% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 91.79% +19.59 pp

Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Call Report history - Roanoke Valley Community

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $107.1M -
2025Q4 $103.3M 9,061
2024Q4 $106.0M 9,306
2023Q4 $103.0M 9,424

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
5604
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$100M–$500M
State
Virginia
City
ROANOKE
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (4)

The NCUA branch filing lists 4 physical offices for Roanoke Valley Community, spread across 2 cities.

Office City
Main Office (Main Office) Roanoke, VA
North Roanoke branch Roanoke, VA
Cave Spring Branch Roanoke, VA
Salem Branch Salem, VA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Virginia

More federally-insured credit unions based in Virginia, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare Roanoke Valley Community vs CONNECTS

Roanoke Valley Community nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • Roanoke Valley Community ranks #1,413 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #24 of 95 in VA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • CONNECTS is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with CONNECTS

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Roanoke Valley Community financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Roanoke Valley Community scores 88/100 (Excellent), with a 16.01% net worth ratio and 0.27% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,413 of 4,374 nationally on health and #24 of 95 in Virginia.

How does Roanoke Valley Community compare to other credit unions?

Roanoke Valley Community scores 88/100, higher than 65% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (91.79% vs 72.20%).

How can I join Roanoke Valley Community?

Roanoke Valley Community operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Roanoke Valley Community directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Roanoke Valley Community?

Roanoke Valley Community is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Roanoke Valley Community's net worth ratio of 16.01% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Roanoke Valley Community. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.