Federal credit union · Huntington, West Virginia · NCUA charter #23545
CHHE
Health score 70/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 70
- Health / 100
- $31.3M
- Total assets
- 4,048
- Members
- 9.2%
- Net-worth ratio
CHHE scores 70/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $31.3M; members 4,048; net-worth ratio 9.19%; health rank #3,608 of 4,374; healthier than 17th of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,608 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4CHHE · health 70/100 · $31.3M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
CHHE in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
CHHE vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); CHHE sits in 70-74 with 317 others.
70 17th percentile higher than 17% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
CHHE vs $10M–$50M peers
- Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 9.19% here, 14.86% peer average (-5.67 pp).
CHHE: in-state Call Report ranks
- In West Virginia, health place is #61 of 74 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Assets rank #31 of 74 inside West Virginia ($31.3M reported).
- Membership ranks #27 of 74 among West Virginia CUs with a reported count (4,048 members).
- One place up in West Virginia, Union Trades (#60) ties at 70/100; one place down, Metro Community (#62) scores 69/100, 1 point lower.
CHHE: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
CHHE: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +7.0% from $31.3M (2025Q4) to $33.5M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.55 pp (9.74% → 9.19%).
This credit union's 9.19% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 70/100 score is built
CHHE gives up 30 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 12.7 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio loses the least, 2.
- Net Worth Ratio 28.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 17.0 pts
- Return on Assets 10.7 pts
- Member Growth 2.3 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 12.0 pts
CHHE vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 9.19% | -5.67 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.40% | +0.26 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.22% | -0.49 pp |
| Member Growth | -3.71% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 54.48% | -5.32 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - CHHE
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $33.5M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $31.3M | 4,048 |
| 2024Q4 | $29.8M | 4,204 |
| 2023Q4 | $26.8M | 4,028 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 23545
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- West Virginia
- City
- Huntington
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (4)
The NCUA branch filing lists 4 physical offices for CHHE, spread across 3 cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| CHHE Federal Credit Union (Main Office) | Huntington, WV |
| CHHE Federal Credit Union | Huntington, WV |
| Logan Branch | Logan, WV |
| Branch Office Rivers Health | Point Pleasant, WV |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in West Virginia
A look at other West Virginia credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Similar total assets
Using this data
- CHHE ranks #3,608 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #61 of 74 in WV -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Huntington C & O Railway Employees is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Huntington C & O Railway Employees
Frequently Asked Questions
Is CHHE financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, CHHE scores 70/100 (Very Good), with a 9.19% net worth ratio and 1.40% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,608 of 4,374 nationally on health and #61 of 74 in West Virginia.
How does CHHE compare to other credit unions?
CHHE scores 70/100, higher than 17% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (9.19% vs 14.86%).
How can I join CHHE?
CHHE operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact CHHE directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at CHHE?
CHHE is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. CHHE's net worth ratio of 9.19% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.