Federal credit union · Suffolk, Virginia · NCUA charter #21367
PLANTERS
Health score 70/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 70
- Health / 100
- $2.5M
- Total assets
- 477
- Members
- 21.7%
- Net-worth ratio
PLANTERS scores 70/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $2.5M; members 477; net-worth ratio 21.69%; health rank #3,578 of 4,374; healthier than 17th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,578 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4PLANTERS · health 70/100 · $2.5M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
PLANTERS vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); PLANTERS sits in 70-74 with 317 others.
70 17th percentile higher than 17% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
PLANTERS: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Net Worth Ratio leads the peer set - 21.69% here, 19.06% peer average (+2.63 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -20.28 pp (43.32% vs 63.60%).
Where PLANTERS sits in Virginia
- In Virginia, health place is #73 of 95 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Virginia assets place: #86 of 95.
- Virginia membership ordinal: #85 of 95.
- One place up in Virginia, Loudoun Credit Union (#72) scores 71/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Kemba Roanoke (#74) ties at 70/100.
PLANTERS: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
PLANTERS: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -3.0% from $2.5M (2025Q4) to $2.4M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.76 pp (20.93% → 21.69%).
At 21.69%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 70/100 score is built
PLANTERS gives up 30 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 25 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Member Growth score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 0.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 15.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 10.0 pts
PLANTERS vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 21.69% | +2.63 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 6.53% | +4.72 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.65% | +0.20 pp |
| Member Growth | 10.16% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 43.32% | -20.28 pp |
Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - PLANTERS
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $2.4M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $2.5M | 477 |
| 2024Q4 | $2.6M | 433 |
| 2023Q4 | $2.6M | 503 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 21367
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $2M–$10M
- State
- Virginia
- City
- Suffolk
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, PLANTERS runs one office.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Planters Federal CU (Main Office) | Suffolk, VA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Virginia
More federally-insured credit unions based in Virginia, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Cross-state Call Report peers for PLANTERS
Similar health score
Using this data
- PLANTERS ranks #3,578 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #73 of 95 in VA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- High Street Baptist Church is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with High Street Baptist Church
Frequently Asked Questions
Is PLANTERS financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, PLANTERS scores 70/100 (Very Good), with a 21.69% net worth ratio and 6.53% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,578 of 4,374 nationally on health and #73 of 95 in Virginia.
How does PLANTERS compare to other credit unions?
PLANTERS scores 70/100, higher than 17% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (21.69% vs 19.06%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (43.32% vs 63.60%).
How can I join PLANTERS?
PLANTERS operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact PLANTERS directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at PLANTERS?
PLANTERS is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. PLANTERS's net worth ratio of 21.69% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.