Federal credit union · Huntington, West Virginia · NCUA charter #24236

Huntington C & O Railway Employees

Health score 56/100, grade D (Fair) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

56
Health / 100
$30.4M
Total assets
4,415
Members
14.9%
Net-worth ratio

Huntington C & O Railway Employees scores 56/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $30.4M; members 4,415; net-worth ratio 14.86%; health rank #4,159 of 4,374; healthier than 5th of scored peers.

5300 filing masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#4,159 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Huntington C & O Railway · health 56/100 · $30.4M · 2025Q4

Huntington C & O Railway Employees in the assets neighbourhood

Kenowa Community$30.5MCentral Soya$30.5MTexas Community$30.5MGates Chili$30.5MHuntington C & O Railway Employees (this)Huntington C & O Railway Emp…$30.4MBaldwin County$30.3M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Huntington C & O Railway Employees vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Huntington C & O Railway Employees sits in 55-59 with 115 others.

56 5th percentile higher than 5% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Huntington C & O Railway Employees vs $10M–$50M peers

  • Strongest edge vs 1163 $10M–$50M peers is Return on Assets: +0.13 pp (0.84% vs 0.70%).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -6.09 pp (53.71% vs 59.80%).

Huntington C & O Railway Employees: in-state Call Report ranks

  • West Virginia health ordinal: #71 of 74.
  • Assets rank #32 of 74 inside West Virginia ($30.4M reported).
  • Member book place in West Virginia: #25 of 74.
  • One place up in West Virginia, Alderson Fci (#70) scores 62/100, 6 points higher; one place down, City of Fairmont (#72) scores 54/100, 2 points lower.

Quarter path for Huntington C & O Railway Employees

Huntington C & O Railway Employees: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

30,000,00031,000,00032,000,00033,000,00034,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 33,448,049 31,276,842 ▼ -6.5%
  • Assets moved +2.7% from $30.4M (2025Q4) to $31.3M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.23 pp (15.09% → 14.86%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 99.1%

14.86% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 56/100 score is built

Huntington C & O Railway Employees gives up 44 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 25 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 0.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 0.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 11.0 pts

Huntington C & O Railway Employees vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 14.86% +0.00 pp
Delinquency Rate 7.03% +5.88 pp
Return on Assets 0.84% +0.13 pp
Member Growth -8.04% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 53.71% -6.09 pp

Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $31.3M -
2025Q4 $30.4M 4,415
2024Q4 $30.7M 4,801
2023Q4 $33.4M 4,895

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
24236
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$10M–$50M
State
West Virginia
City
Huntington
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

Huntington C & O Railway Employees operates a single office in Huntington, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
Main Office (Main Office) Huntington, WV

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in West Virginia

A look at other West Virginia credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare Huntington C & O Railway Employees vs PRESTON

Cross-state Call Report peers for Huntington C & O Railway

Using this data

  • Huntington C & O Railway Employees ranks #4,159 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #71 of 74 in WV -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • PRESTON is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with PRESTON

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Huntington C & O Railway Employees financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Huntington C & O Railway Employees scores 56/100 (Fair), with a 14.86% net worth ratio and 7.03% of loans delinquent. It ranks #4,159 of 4,374 nationally on health and #71 of 74 in West Virginia.

How does Huntington C & O Railway Employees compare to other credit unions?

Huntington C & O Railway Employees scores 56/100, higher than 5% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is return on assets (0.84% vs 0.70%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (53.71% vs 59.80%).

How can I join Huntington C & O Railway Employees?

Huntington C & O Railway Employees operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Huntington C & O Railway Employees directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Huntington C & O Railway Employees?

Huntington C & O Railway Employees is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Huntington C & O Railway Employees's net worth ratio of 14.86% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Huntington C & O Railway Employees. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.