Federal credit union · LOS ANGELES, California · NCUA charter #19739
POLAM
Health score 70/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 70
- Health / 100
- $73.9M
- Total assets
- 2,109
- Members
- 10.1%
- Net-worth ratio
POLAM scores 70/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $73.9M; members 2,109; net-worth ratio 10.09%; health rank #3,604 of 4,374; healthier than 17th of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,604 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4POLAM · health 70/100 · $73.9M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
POLAM in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
POLAM vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); POLAM sits in 70-74 with 317 others.
70 17th percentile higher than 17% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
POLAM: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 56.51% here, 62.60% peer average (-6.09 pp).
Where POLAM sits in California
- Health composite ranks #208 of 243 among scored California credit unions.
- By total assets, POLAM is #169 of 243 in California.
- Membership ranks #198 of 243 among California CUs with a reported count (2,109 members).
- One place up in California, UNCLE (#207) scores 71/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Central State (#209) ties at 70/100.
How POLAM's 5300 filing moved
POLAM: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -0.6% from $73.9M (2025Q4) to $73.4M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.12 pp (10.21% → 10.09%).
10.09% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 70/100 score is built
POLAM gives up 30 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 12.9 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 17.9 pts
- Return on Assets 2.1 pts
- Member Growth 8.3 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 11.7 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 10.09% | -3.53 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.27% | +0.31 pp |
| Return on Assets | -0.26% | -0.92 pp |
| Member Growth | -0.38% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 56.51% | -6.09 pp |
Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $73.4M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $73.9M | 2,109 |
| 2024Q4 | $72.3M | 2,117 |
| 2023Q4 | $72.6M | 2,039 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 19739
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Other/Community
- Peer Group
- $50M–$100M
- State
- California
- City
- LOS ANGELES
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
POLAM operates 2 offices across 2 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Polam FCU (Main Office) | Los Angeles, CA |
| Orange Branch | ORANGE, CA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in California
A look at other California credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
POLAM nationwide neighbourhoods
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- POLAM ranks #3,604 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #208 of 243 in CA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- POLAM is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with POLAM
Frequently Asked Questions
Is POLAM financially healthy?
POLAM has a financial health score of 70/100 (Very Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #3,604 of 4,374 nationally on health and #208 of 243 in California. Its net worth ratio is 10.09% and its delinquency rate 1.27%.
How does POLAM compare to other credit unions?
POLAM scores 70/100, higher than 17% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (56.51% vs 62.60%).
How can I join POLAM?
POLAM operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact POLAM directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at POLAM?
POLAM is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. POLAM's net worth ratio of 10.09% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.