State credit union · Tyler, Texas · NCUA charter #67638
Tyler City Employees
Health score 83/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 83
- Health / 100
- $28.2M
- Total assets
- 3,119
- Members
- 15.9%
- Net-worth ratio
Tyler City Employees scores 83/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $28.2M; members 3,119; net-worth ratio 15.86%; health rank #2,228 of 4,374; healthier than 46th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,228 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Tyler City Employees · health 83/100 · $28.2M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Tyler City Employees in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Tyler City Employees vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Tyler City Employees sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
83 46th percentile higher than 46% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Tyler City Employees: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 66.79% vs peer 59.80% (+6.99 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Delinquency Rate: +0.46 pp (1.61% vs 1.15%).
Texas standing for Tyler City Employees
- Texas health ordinal: #202 of 386.
- Assets rank #229 of 386 inside Texas ($28.2M reported).
- Membership ranks #212 of 386 among Texas CUs with a reported count (3,119 members).
- One place up in Texas, VATAT (#201) ties at 83/100; one place down, Vidor Teachers (#203) ties at 83/100.
Tyler City Employees: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
Tyler City Employees: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +0.3% from $28.2M (2025Q4) to $28.3M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.27 pp (16.13% → 15.86%).
This credit union's 15.86% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 83/100 score is built
Tyler City Employees gives up 17 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 9.6 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 15.4 pts
- Return on Assets 13.4 pts
- Member Growth 9.5 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.7 pts
Tyler City Employees vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 15.86% | +1.00 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.61% | +0.46 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.39% | -0.31 pp |
| Member Growth | 0.39% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 66.79% | +6.99 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Tyler City Employees quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $28.3M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $28.2M | 3,119 |
| 2024Q4 | $28.3M | 3,107 |
| 2023Q4 | $27.0M | 3,077 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 67638
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Texas
- City
- Tyler
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (3)
The NCUA branch filing lists 3 physical offices for Tyler City Employees, spread across 2 cities in 2 states.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Tyler City Employees Credit Union (Main Office) | Tyler, TX |
| CMC | Sandy, UT |
| McMurrey Federal Credit Union | Tyler, TX |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Texas
A look at other Texas credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
- TEXAS ASSOCIATIONS OF PROFESSIONALSSan Antonio, TX · $10M–$50M70Health
- UNITED ENERGYHumble, TX · $10M–$50M86Health
- YANTISYANTIS, TX · $10M–$50M84Health
- VALWOOD PARKCarrollton, TX · $10M–$50M83Health
- GULF SHORETexas City, TX · $10M–$50M66Health
Compare Tyler City Employees vs TEXAS ASSOCIATIONS OF PROFESSIONALS
Tyler City Employees nationwide neighbourhoods
Similar total assets
Using this data
- Tyler City Employees ranks #2,228 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #202 of 386 in TX -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Texas Associations of Professionals is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Texas Associations of Professionals
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Tyler City Employees financially healthy?
Tyler City Employees has a financial health score of 83/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #2,228 of 4,374 nationally on health and #202 of 386 in Texas. Its net worth ratio is 15.86% and its delinquency rate 1.61%.
How does Tyler City Employees compare to other credit unions?
Tyler City Employees scores 83/100, higher than 46% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (66.79% vs 59.80%). Its widest shortfall is delinquency rate (1.61% vs 1.15%).
How can I join Tyler City Employees?
Membership eligibility for Tyler City Employees depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Tyler City Employees directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Tyler City Employees?
Tyler City Employees is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Tyler City Employees's net worth ratio of 15.86% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.