State credit union · LOWELL, Massachusetts · NCUA charter #67767

Lowell Firefighters

Health score 83/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

83
Health / 100
$27.1M
Total assets
1,751
Members
11.7%
Net-worth ratio

Lowell Firefighters scores 83/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $27.1M; members 1,751; net-worth ratio 11.65%; health rank #2,285 of 4,374; healthier than 46th of scored peers.

Federal Call Report extract

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#2,285 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Lowell Firefighters · health 83/100 · $27.1M · 2025Q4

Lowell Firefighters in the assets neighbourhood

Glendive Bn$27.2MRIDGELINE$27.2MArea Community$27.1MLowell Firefighters (this)$27.1MMATTEL$27.0MNorfolk Fire Department$27.0M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Lowell Firefighters vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Lowell Firefighters sits in 80-84 with 767 others.

83 46th percentile higher than 46% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Peer-gap read for Lowell Firefighters

  • Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 65.48% here, 59.80% peer average (+5.68 pp).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -3.21 pp (11.65% vs 14.86%).

Lowell Firefighters in Massachusetts

  • Health composite ranks #66 of 126 among scored Massachusetts credit unions.
  • By total assets, Lowell Firefighters is #87 of 126 in Massachusetts.
  • Member book place in Massachusetts: #87 of 126.
  • One place up in Massachusetts, MANCHESTER (#65) ties at 83/100; one place down, WORCESTER (#67) ties at 83/100.

How Lowell Firefighters's 5300 filing moved

Lowell Firefighters: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

27,000,00027,100,00027,200,00027,300,00027,400,00027,500,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 27,126,254 27,398,544 ▲ +1.0%
  • Assets moved +1.0% from $27.1M (2025Q4) to $27.4M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.18 pp (11.83% → 11.65%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 77.7%

At 11.65%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 83/100 score is built

Lowell Firefighters gives up 17 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 10.7 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 9.3 pts
  • Member Growth 4.3 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.4 pts

Lowell Firefighters health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 11.65% -3.21 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.12% -1.03 pp
Return on Assets 0.12% -0.58 pp
Member Growth -2.61% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 65.48% +5.68 pp

Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $27.4M -
2025Q4 $27.1M 1,751
2024Q4 $27.1M 1,798
2023Q4 $27.1M 1,793

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
67767
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$10M–$50M
State
Massachusetts
City
LOWELL
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Lowell Firefighters runs one office.

Office City
Lowell Firefighters Credit Union (Main Office) Lowell, MA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Massachusetts

More federally-insured credit unions based in Massachusetts, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare Lowell Firefighters vs HAVERHILL FIRE DEPARTMENT

Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles

Using this data

  • Lowell Firefighters ranks #2,285 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #66 of 126 in MA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Haverhill Fire Department is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Haverhill Fire Department

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Lowell Firefighters financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Lowell Firefighters scores 83/100 (Excellent), with a 11.65% net worth ratio and 0.12% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,285 of 4,374 nationally on health and #66 of 126 in Massachusetts.

How does Lowell Firefighters compare to other credit unions?

Lowell Firefighters scores 83/100, higher than 46% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (65.48% vs 59.80%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (11.65% vs 14.86%).

How can I join Lowell Firefighters?

Membership eligibility for Lowell Firefighters depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Lowell Firefighters directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at Lowell Firefighters?

Lowell Firefighters is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Lowell Firefighters's net worth ratio of 11.65% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Lowell Firefighters. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.