State credit union · Omaha, Nebraska · NCUA charter #66126
Omaha Firefighters
Health score 84/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 84
- Health / 100
- $75.3M
- Total assets
- 3,672
- Members
- 17.0%
- Net-worth ratio
Omaha Firefighters scores 84/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $75.3M; members 3,672; net-worth ratio 17.02%; health rank #2,068 of 4,374; healthier than 50th of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,068 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Omaha Firefighters · health 84/100 · $75.3M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Omaha Firefighters in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Omaha Firefighters vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Omaha Firefighters sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
84 Top 50% higher than 50% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Omaha Firefighters: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Net Worth Ratio leads the peer set - 17.02% here, 13.62% peer average (+3.40 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -28.06 pp (34.54% vs 62.60%).
Omaha Firefighters: in-state Call Report ranks
- In Nebraska, health place is #21 of 50 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- By total assets, Omaha Firefighters is #18 of 50 in Nebraska.
- Nebraska membership ordinal: #20 of 50.
- One place up in Nebraska, Central Nebraska (#20) scores 85/100, 1 point higher; one place down, MEMBERSOWN (#22) ties at 84/100.
How Omaha Firefighters's 5300 filing moved
Omaha Firefighters: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +2.4% from $75.3M (2025Q4) to $77.1M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.18 pp (17.20% → 17.02%).
This credit union's 17.02% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 84/100 score is built
Omaha Firefighters gives up 16 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 10 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 5.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 9.0 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 17.02% | +3.40 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.01% | -0.95 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.66% | +0.00 pp |
| Member Growth | -2.24% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 34.54% | -28.06 pp |
Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - Omaha Firefighters
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $77.1M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $75.3M | 3,672 |
| 2024Q4 | $77.6M | 3,756 |
| 2023Q4 | $75.6M | 3,781 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 66126
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $50M–$100M
- State
- Nebraska
- City
- Omaha
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Omaha Firefighters runs 2 offices.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| OFCU (Main Office) | Omaha, NE |
| Neighborhood Comm Federal CU | Omaha, NE |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Nebraska
More federally-insured credit unions based in Nebraska, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
- LINCOLN PUBLIC SCHOOL EMPLOYEESLincoln, NE · $50M–$100M81Health
- KELLOGG MIDWESTLaVista, NE · $50M–$100M80Health
- OMAHA POLICEOmaha, NE · $50M–$100M91Health
- SPIRIT OF AMERICALINCOLN, NE · $50M–$100M82Health
- CONSUMERS COOPERATIVEAlliance, NE · $50M–$100M93Health
Compare Omaha Firefighters vs LINCOLN PUBLIC SCHOOL EMPLOYEES
Cross-state Call Report peers for Omaha Firefighters
Using this data
- Omaha Firefighters ranks #2,068 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #21 of 50 in NE -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Lincoln Public School Employees is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Lincoln Public School Employees
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Omaha Firefighters financially healthy?
Omaha Firefighters has a financial health score of 84/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #2,068 of 4,374 nationally on health and #21 of 50 in Nebraska. Its net worth ratio is 17.02% and its delinquency rate 0.01%.
How does Omaha Firefighters compare to other credit unions?
Omaha Firefighters scores 84/100, higher than 50% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (17.02% vs 13.62%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (34.54% vs 62.60%).
How can I join Omaha Firefighters?
Membership eligibility for Omaha Firefighters depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Omaha Firefighters directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Omaha Firefighters?
Omaha Firefighters is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Omaha Firefighters's net worth ratio of 17.02% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.