State credit union · WAUSAU, Wisconsin · NCUA charter #66466
Marathon County Employees
Health score 95/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 95
- Health / 100
- $45.1M
- Total assets
- 2,849
- Members
- 16.1%
- Net-worth ratio
Marathon County Employees scores 95/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $45.1M; members 2,849; net-worth ratio 16.13%; health rank #329 of 4,374; healthier than 90th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#329 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Marathon County Employees · health 95/100 · $45.1M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Marathon County Employees in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Marathon County Employees vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Marathon County Employees sits in 95-99 with 391 others.
95 Top 10% higher than 90% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Marathon County Employees: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 88.85% vs peer 59.80% (+29.05 pp).
Where Marathon County Employees sits in Wisconsin
- Health composite ranks #10 of 100 among scored Wisconsin credit unions.
- Wisconsin assets place: #69 of 100.
- Member book place in Wisconsin: #72 of 100.
- One place up in Wisconsin, University of Wisconsin (#9) scores 97/100, 2 points higher; one place down, N.E.W. (#11) ties at 95/100.
Marathon County Employees: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
Marathon County Employees: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +2.2% from $45.1M (2025Q4) to $46.1M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.05 pp (16.18% → 16.13%).
At 16.13%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 95/100 score is built
Marathon County Employees gives up 5 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 5 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 10.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.0 pts
Marathon County Employees vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 16.13% | +1.27 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.31% | -0.84 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.24% | +0.54 pp |
| Member Growth | 0.81% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 88.85% | +29.05 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - Marathon County Employees
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $46.1M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $45.1M | 2,849 |
| 2024Q4 | $42.5M | 2,826 |
| 2023Q4 | $39.2M | 2,894 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 66466
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Wisconsin
- City
- WAUSAU
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Marathon County Employees runs 2 offices in 2 different cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| MARATHON COUNTY EMPLOYEES CREDIT UNION (Main Office) | WAUSAU, WI |
| MCECU Lake View Campus | Wausau, WI |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Wisconsin
Other federally-insured credit unions in Wisconsin, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Using this data
- Marathon County Employees ranks #329 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #10 of 100 in WI -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Iron County Community is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Iron County Community
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Marathon County Employees financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Marathon County Employees scores 95/100 (Excellent), with a 16.13% net worth ratio and 0.31% of loans delinquent. It ranks #329 of 4,374 nationally on health and #10 of 100 in Wisconsin.
How does Marathon County Employees compare to other credit unions?
Marathon County Employees scores 95/100, higher than 90% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (88.85% vs 59.80%).
How can I join Marathon County Employees?
Membership eligibility for Marathon County Employees depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Marathon County Employees directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Marathon County Employees?
Marathon County Employees is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Marathon County Employees's net worth ratio of 16.13% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.