Federal credit union · NORTH BALDWIN, New York · NCUA charter #15539
Town of Hempstead Employees
Health score 79/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 79
- Health / 100
- $146.2M
- Total assets
- 9,657
- Members
- 8.0%
- Net-worth ratio
Town of Hempstead Employees scores 79/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $146.2M; members 9,657; net-worth ratio 8.01%; health rank #2,905 of 4,374; healthier than 33rd of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,905 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Town of Hempstead Employees · health 79/100 · $146.2M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Town of Hempstead Employees in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Town of Hempstead Employees vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Town of Hempstead Employees sits in 75-79 with 502 others.
79 33rd percentile higher than 33% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Town of Hempstead Employees: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Strongest edge vs 1069 $100M–$500M peers is Delinquency Rate: -0.27 pp (0.63% vs 0.89%).
- Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 41.63% here, 72.20% peer average (-30.57 pp).
New York standing for Town of Hempstead Employees
- In New York, health place is #163 of 272 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- By total assets, Town of Hempstead Employees is #73 of 272 in New York.
- Member book place in New York: #73 of 272.
- One place up in New York, Sister's Hospital Employees (#162) ties at 79/100; one place down, SECNY (#164) ties at 79/100.
Town of Hempstead Employees Call Report trajectory
Town of Hempstead Employees: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +2.0% from $146.2M (2025Q4) to $149.1M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.16 pp (7.85% → 8.01%).
8.01% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 79/100 score is built
Town of Hempstead Employees gives up 21 points in total. Loan-to-Share Ratio costs the most, 5.3 of its 15; Delinquency Rate loses the least, 1.3.
- Net Worth Ratio 25.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 23.7 pts
- Return on Assets 10.4 pts
- Member Growth 10.5 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 9.4 pts
Call Report ratios for Town of Hempstead Employees
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 8.01% | -4.10 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.63% | -0.27 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.19% | -0.43 pp |
| Member Growth | 1.24% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 41.63% | -30.57 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - Town of Hempstead Employees
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $149.1M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $146.2M | 9,657 |
| 2024Q4 | $146.8M | 9,539 |
| 2023Q4 | $146.6M | 9,374 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 15539
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Multiple Common Bond
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- New York
- City
- NORTH BALDWIN
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Town of Hempstead Employees runs 2 offices in 2 different cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Office (Main Office) | North Baldwin, NY |
| Town Hall Branch | Hempstead, NY |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in New York
A look at other New York credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Town of Hempstead Employees nationwide neighbourhoods
Using this data
- Town of Hempstead Employees ranks #2,905 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #163 of 272 in NY -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Oswego County is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Oswego County
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Town of Hempstead Employees financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Town of Hempstead Employees scores 79/100 (Very Good), with a 8.01% net worth ratio and 0.63% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,905 of 4,374 nationally on health and #163 of 272 in New York.
How does Town of Hempstead Employees compare to other credit unions?
Town of Hempstead Employees scores 79/100, higher than 33% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.63% vs 0.89%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (41.63% vs 72.20%).
How can I join Town of Hempstead Employees?
Town of Hempstead Employees serves multiple common-bond groups, membership usually requires belonging to one of several qualifying employers, associations, or organizations the credit union has chartered to serve. Contact Town of Hempstead Employees directly for the current list of qualifying groups.
Is my money safe at Town of Hempstead Employees?
Town of Hempstead Employees is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Town of Hempstead Employees's net worth ratio of 8.01% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.