Federal credit union · LaVale, Maryland · NCUA charter #6679

Act 1st

Health score 79/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

79
Health / 100
$145.2M
Total assets
11,961
Members
7.8%
Net-worth ratio

Act 1st scores 79/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $145.2M; members 11,961; net-worth ratio 7.78%; health rank #2,907 of 4,374; healthier than 33rd of scored peers.

5300 filing masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#2,907 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Act 1st · health 79/100 · $145.2M · 2025Q4

Act 1st in the assets neighbourhood

SISKIYOU$145.7MDept of Labor$145.4MAct 1st (this)$145.2MMedina County$145.2MIron Mountain Kingsford CommunityIron Mountain Kingsford Comm…$144.8MNEBO$144.6M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Act 1st vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Act 1st sits in 75-79 with 502 others.

79 33rd percentile higher than 33% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Act 1st vs $100M–$500M peers

  • Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 79.74% vs peer 72.20% (+7.54 pp).
  • Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 7.78% vs peer 12.11% (-4.33 pp).

Maryland standing for Act 1st

  • In Maryland, health place is #34 of 62 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • Maryland assets place: #31 of 62.
  • Maryland membership ordinal: #32 of 62.
  • One place up in Maryland, Freedom of Maryland (#33) scores 80/100, 1 point higher; one place down, 1897 (#35) scores 78/100, 1 point lower.

Act 1st Call Report trajectory

Act 1st: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

140,000,000145,000,000150,000,000155,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 142,872,228 150,346,016 ▲ +5.2%
  • Assets moved +3.5% from $145.2M (2025Q4) to $150.3M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.15 pp (7.93% → 7.78%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 51.9%

7.78% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 79/100 score is built

Act 1st gives up 21 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 9.5 of its 25; Loan-to-Share Ratio scores full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 24.4 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 15.5 pts
  • Return on Assets 13.6 pts
  • Member Growth 10.2 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.3 pts

Act 1st health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 7.78% -4.33 pp
Delinquency Rate 1.60% +0.71 pp
Return on Assets 0.40% -0.22 pp
Member Growth 1.00% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 79.74% +7.54 pp

Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Call Report history - Act 1st

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $150.3M -
2025Q4 $145.2M 11,961
2024Q4 $142.3M 11,843
2023Q4 $142.9M 12,787

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
6679
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$100M–$500M
State
Maryland
City
LaVale
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (3)

The NCUA branch filing lists 3 physical offices for Act 1st, spread across 3 cities in 2 states.

Office City
ACT 1st Federal Credit Union - LaVale (Main Office) LaVale, MD
Messick Cumberland, MD
Romney Romney, WV

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Maryland

A look at other Maryland credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare Act 1st vs MARKET USA

Other-state peers near Act 1st

Using this data

  • Act 1st ranks #2,907 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #34 of 62 in MD -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Market USA is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Market USA

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Act 1st financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Act 1st scores 79/100 (Very Good), with a 7.78% net worth ratio and 1.60% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,907 of 4,374 nationally on health and #34 of 62 in Maryland.

How does Act 1st compare to other credit unions?

Act 1st scores 79/100, higher than 33% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (79.74% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (7.78% vs 12.11%).

How can I join Act 1st?

Act 1st operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Act 1st directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Act 1st?

Act 1st is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Act 1st's net worth ratio of 7.78% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Act 1st. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.