Federal credit union · LAKEVIEW, Michigan · NCUA charter #24199

Community First

Health score 84/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

84
Health / 100
$146.6M
Total assets
13,650
Members
8.3%
Net-worth ratio

Community First scores 84/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $146.6M; members 13,650; net-worth ratio 8.33%; health rank #2,190 of 4,374; healthier than 50th of scored peers.

Federal Call Report extract

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#2,190 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Community First · health 84/100 · $146.6M · 2025Q4

Community First in the assets neighbourhood

Go Energy Financial$147.2MXPLORE$146.9MEducation First Credit Union, Inc.Education First Credit Union…$146.7MOswego County$146.7MCommunity First (this)$146.6MTown of Hempstead Employees$146.2M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Community First vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Community First sits in 80-84 with 767 others.

84 Top 50% higher than 50% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Peer-gap read for Community First

  • Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 92.76% here, 72.20% peer average (+20.56 pp).
  • Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 8.33% vs peer 12.11% (-3.78 pp).

Michigan standing for Community First

  • Michigan health ordinal: #110 of 171.
  • Michigan assets place: #93 of 171.
  • Member book place in Michigan: #83 of 171.
  • One place up in Michigan, Arbor Financial (#109) ties at 84/100; one place down, Detour Drummond Community (#111) scores 83/100, 1 point lower.

Community First Call Report trajectory

Community First: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

120,000,000130,000,000140,000,000150,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 125,608,613 146,930,285 ▲ +17.0%
  • Assets moved +0.3% from $146.6M (2025Q4) to $146.9M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.07 pp (8.26% → 8.33%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 55.5%

This credit union's 8.33% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 84/100 score is built

Community First gives up 16 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 7.8 of its 25; Return on Assets scores full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 25.8 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 17.2 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 12.5 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 13.5 pts

Community First vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 8.33% -3.78 pp
Delinquency Rate 1.38% +0.48 pp
Return on Assets 0.70% +0.07 pp
Member Growth 2.92% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 92.76% +20.56 pp

Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Community First filing history

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $146.9M -
2025Q4 $146.6M 13,650
2024Q4 $136.1M 13,263
2023Q4 $125.6M 12,715

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
24199
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$100M–$500M
State
Michigan
City
LAKEVIEW
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (6)

The NCUA branch filing lists 6 physical offices for Community First, spread across 5 cities.

Office City
Main Office (Main Office) Lakeview, MI
Howard City Branch Howard City, MI
HQ Building Lakeview, MI
Morley Branch Morley, MI
Remus Site Remus, MI
Trufant Branch Trufant, MI

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Michigan

A look at other Michigan credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare Community First vs IRON MOUNTAIN KINGSFORD COMMUNITY

Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles

Using this data

  • Community First ranks #2,190 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #110 of 171 in MI -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Iron Mountain Kingsford Community is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Iron Mountain Kingsford Community

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Community First financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Community First scores 84/100 (Excellent), with a 8.33% net worth ratio and 1.38% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,190 of 4,374 nationally on health and #110 of 171 in Michigan.

How does Community First compare to other credit unions?

Community First scores 84/100, higher than 50% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (92.76% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (8.33% vs 12.11%).

How can I join Community First?

Community First operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Community First directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Community First?

Community First is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Community First's net worth ratio of 8.33% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Community First. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.