Federal credit union · BUFFALO, New York · NCUA charter #2209
Buffalo Metropolitan
Health score 71/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 71
- Health / 100
- $144.0M
- Total assets
- 15,349
- Members
- 12.2%
- Net-worth ratio
Buffalo Metropolitan scores 71/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $144.0M; members 15,349; net-worth ratio 12.23%; health rank #3,531 of 4,374; healthier than 18th of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,531 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Buffalo Metropolitan · health 71/100 · $144.0M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Buffalo Metropolitan in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Buffalo Metropolitan vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Buffalo Metropolitan sits in 70-74 with 317 others.
71 18th percentile higher than 18% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Buffalo Metropolitan: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Strongest edge vs 1069 $100M–$500M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +20.70 pp (92.90% vs 72.20%).
- Largest lag: Delinquency Rate at 3.06% vs peer 0.89% (+2.17 pp).
Where Buffalo Metropolitan sits in New York
- New York health ordinal: #205 of 272.
- By total assets, Buffalo Metropolitan is #74 of 272 in New York.
- Membership ranks #50 of 272 among New York CUs with a reported count (15,349 members).
- One place up in New York, Empirt 207 (#204) ties at 71/100; one place down, Steuben Citizens (#206) ties at 71/100.
How Buffalo Metropolitan's 5300 filing moved
Buffalo Metropolitan: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +0.8% from $144.0M (2025Q4) to $145.2M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.03 pp (12.26% → 12.23%).
At 12.23%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 71/100 score is built
Buffalo Metropolitan gives up 29 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 19.1 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 5.9 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 6.5 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 13.6 pts
Buffalo Metropolitan vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 12.23% | +0.12 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 3.06% | +2.17 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.78% | +0.16 pp |
| Member Growth | -1.37% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 92.90% | +20.70 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Buffalo Metropolitan filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $145.2M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $144.0M | 15,349 |
| 2024Q4 | $139.1M | 15,562 |
| 2023Q4 | $139.0M | 16,100 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 2209
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- New York
- City
- BUFFALO
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Buffalo Metropolitan runs one office.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main-62 S Elmwood Ave Buffalo, NY 14202-2609 (Main Office) | Buffalo, NY |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in New York
A look at other New York credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Other-state peers near Buffalo Metropolitan
Using this data
- Buffalo Metropolitan ranks #3,531 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #205 of 272 in NY -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Town of Hempstead Employees is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Town of Hempstead Employees
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Buffalo Metropolitan financially healthy?
Buffalo Metropolitan has a financial health score of 71/100 (Very Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #3,531 of 4,374 nationally on health and #205 of 272 in New York. Its net worth ratio is 12.23% and its delinquency rate 3.06%.
How does Buffalo Metropolitan compare to other credit unions?
Buffalo Metropolitan scores 71/100, higher than 18% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (92.90% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is delinquency rate (3.06% vs 0.89%).
How can I join Buffalo Metropolitan?
Buffalo Metropolitan operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Buffalo Metropolitan directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Buffalo Metropolitan?
Buffalo Metropolitan is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Buffalo Metropolitan's net worth ratio of 12.23% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.