Federal credit union · OSWEGO, New York · NCUA charter #21927
Oswego County
Health score 86/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 86
- Health / 100
- $146.7M
- Total assets
- 14,627
- Members
- 11.8%
- Net-worth ratio
Oswego County scores 86/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $146.7M; members 14,627; net-worth ratio 11.77%; health rank #1,812 of 4,374; healthier than 57th of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,812 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Oswego County · health 86/100 · $146.7M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Oswego County in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Oswego County vs every NCUA-scored credit union
Oswego County sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
86 Top 43% higher than 57% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for Oswego County
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 80.54% here, 72.20% peer average (+8.34 pp).
- Delinquency Rate trails the peer set - 2.30% here, 0.89% peer average (+1.41 pp).
Where Oswego County sits in New York
- New York health ordinal: #105 of 272.
- By total assets, Oswego County is #72 of 272 in New York.
- Member book place in New York: #53 of 272.
- One place up in New York, Sweet Home (#104) ties at 86/100; one place down, SJP (#106) ties at 86/100.
Oswego County: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
Oswego County: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +3.6% from $146.7M (2025Q4) to $151.9M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.14 pp (11.91% → 11.77%).
At 11.77%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 86/100 score is built
Oswego County gives up 14 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 14.4 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Member Growth and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 10.6 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 15.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.4 pts
Call Report ratios for Oswego County
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 11.77% | -0.34 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 2.30% | +1.41 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.05% | +0.43 pp |
| Member Growth | 9.34% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 80.54% | +8.34 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Oswego County quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $151.9M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $146.7M | 14,627 |
| 2024Q4 | $137.8M | 13,377 |
| 2023Q4 | $127.3M | 13,181 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 21927
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Multiple Common Bond
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- New York
- City
- OSWEGO
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (5)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Oswego County runs 5 offices in 4 different cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| East Office (Main Office) | Oswego, NY |
| Fulton Branch | Fulton, NY |
| Mexico Office | Mexico, NY |
| Oswego West | Oswego, NY |
| Phoenix | Phoenix, NY |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in New York
More federally-insured credit unions based in New York, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
- TOWN OF HEMPSTEAD EMPLOYEESNORTH BALDWIN, NY · $100M–$500M79Health
- BUFFALO METROPOLITANBUFFALO, NY · $100M–$500M71Health
- GREAT ERIEORCHARD PARK, NY · $100M–$500M100Health
- SYRACUSE FIRE DEPARTMENT EMPLOYEESSYRACUSE, NY · $100M–$500M92Health
- UKRAINIAN NATIONALNEW YORK, NY · $100M–$500M76Health
Oswego County nationwide neighbourhoods
Similar total assets
Using this data
- Oswego County ranks #1,812 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #105 of 272 in NY -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Town of Hempstead Employees is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Town of Hempstead Employees
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Oswego County financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Oswego County scores 86/100 (Excellent), with a 11.77% net worth ratio and 2.30% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,812 of 4,374 nationally on health and #105 of 272 in New York.
How does Oswego County compare to other credit unions?
Oswego County scores 86/100, higher than 57% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (80.54% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is delinquency rate (2.30% vs 0.89%).
How can I join Oswego County?
Oswego County serves multiple common-bond groups, membership usually requires belonging to one of several qualifying employers, associations, or organizations the credit union has chartered to serve. Contact Oswego County directly for the current list of qualifying groups.
Is my money safe at Oswego County?
Oswego County is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Oswego County's net worth ratio of 11.77% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.