State credit union · Columbus, Ohio · NCUA charter #68447

Education First Credit Union, Inc.

Health score 81/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

81
Health / 100
$146.7M
Total assets
12,154
Members
9.6%
Net-worth ratio

Education First Credit Union, Inc. scores 81/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $146.7M; members 12,154; net-worth ratio 9.56%; health rank #2,646 of 4,374; healthier than 39th of scored peers.

NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#2,646 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Education First · health 81/100 · $146.7M · 2025Q4

Education First Credit Union, Inc. in the assets neighbourhood

First Family$147.3MGo Energy Financial$147.2MXPLORE$146.9MEducation First Credit Union, Inc. (this)Education First Credit Union…$146.7MOswego County$146.7MCommunity First$146.6M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Education First Credit Union, Inc. vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Education First Credit Union, Inc. sits in 80-84 with 767 others.

81 39th percentile higher than 39% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Education First Credit Union, Inc.: Call Report deltas vs peers

  • Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 80.28% here, 72.20% peer average (+8.08 pp).
  • Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 9.56% vs peer 12.11% (-2.55 pp).

Education First Credit Union, Inc. in Ohio

  • Health composite ranks #116 of 196 among scored Ohio credit unions.
  • Assets rank #62 of 196 inside Ohio ($146.7M reported).
  • Membership ranks #58 of 196 among Ohio CUs with a reported count (12,154 members).
  • One place up in Ohio, Cincinnati Healthcare Associates (#115) ties at 81/100; one place down, M G Employees (#117) scores 80/100, 1 point lower.

Quarter path for Education First Credit Union, Inc.

Education First Credit Union, Inc.: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

135,000,000140,000,000145,000,000150,000,000155,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 137,058,995 149,065,757 ▲ +8.8%
  • Assets moved +1.6% from $146.7M (2025Q4) to $149.1M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.22 pp (9.34% → 9.56%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 63.7%

9.56% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 81/100 score is built

Education First Credit Union, Inc. gives up 19 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 8.2 of its 25; Loan-to-Share Ratio scores full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 28.9 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 16.8 pts
  • Return on Assets 11.3 pts
  • Member Growth 8.7 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.3 pts

Education First health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 9.56% -2.55 pp
Delinquency Rate 1.43% +0.53 pp
Return on Assets 0.25% -0.37 pp
Member Growth -0.18% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 80.28% +8.08 pp

Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Education First Credit Union, Inc. quarterly book

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $149.1M -
2025Q4 $146.7M 12,154
2024Q4 $144.8M 12,176
2023Q4 $137.1M 12,472

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
68447
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$100M–$500M
State
Ohio
City
Columbus
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (3)

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Education First Credit Union, Inc. runs 3 offices in 2 different cities.

Office City
Columbus Branch / Corporate HQ (Main Office) Columbus, OH
Reynoldsburg Branch Columbus, OH
Reynoldsburg HS Student-Run Branch Reynoldsburg, OH

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Ohio

More federally-insured credit unions based in Ohio, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare Education First Credit Union, Inc. vs MEDINA COUNTY

Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles

Using this data

  • Education First Credit Union, Inc. ranks #2,646 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #116 of 196 in OH -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Medina County is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Medina County

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Education First Credit Union, Inc. financially healthy?

Education First Credit Union, Inc. has a financial health score of 81/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #2,646 of 4,374 nationally on health and #116 of 196 in Ohio. Its net worth ratio is 9.56% and its delinquency rate 1.43%.

How does Education First Credit Union, Inc. compare to other credit unions?

Education First Credit Union, Inc. scores 81/100, higher than 39% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (80.28% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (9.56% vs 12.11%).

How can I join Education First Credit Union, Inc.?

Membership eligibility for Education First Credit Union, Inc. depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Education First Credit Union, Inc. directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at Education First Credit Union, Inc.?

Education First Credit Union, Inc. is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Education First Credit Union, Inc.'s net worth ratio of 9.56% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Education First Credit Union, Inc.. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.