Federal credit union · Attleboro, Massachusetts · NCUA charter #16011

Attleboro M E

Health score 79/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

79
Health / 100
$25.1M
Total assets
1,504
Members
13.2%
Net-worth ratio

Attleboro M E scores 79/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $25.1M; members 1,504; net-worth ratio 13.15%; health rank #2,851 of 4,374; healthier than 33rd of scored peers.

NCUA Call Report stamp band

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#2,851 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Attleboro M E · health 79/100 · $25.1M · 2025Q4

Attleboro M E in the assets neighbourhood

Dowagiac Area$25.2MCecil County School Employees$25.1MMidwest Liberty$25.1MLEGACY$25.1MAttleboro M E (this)$25.1MHoneywell Philadelphia Div$25.1M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Attleboro M E vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Attleboro M E sits in 75-79 with 502 others.

79 33rd percentile higher than 33% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Where Attleboro M E diverges from peer averages

  • Delinquency Rate leads the peer set - 0.20% here, 1.15% peer average (-0.94 pp).
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 22.55% here, 59.80% peer average (-37.25 pp).

Massachusetts standing for Attleboro M E

  • Health composite ranks #85 of 126 among scored Massachusetts credit unions.
  • Massachusetts assets place: #92 of 126.
  • Massachusetts membership ordinal: #92 of 126.
  • One place up in Massachusetts, ENERGY (#84) ties at 79/100; one place down, Worcester Fire Dept. (#86) ties at 79/100.

Attleboro M E: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1

Attleboro M E: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

24,000,00024,500,00025,000,00025,500,00026,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 25,760,644 25,212,942 ▼ -2.1%
  • Assets moved +0.4% from $25.1M (2025Q4) to $25.2M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.37 pp (12.78% → 13.15%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 87.7%

13.15% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 79/100 score is built

Attleboro M E gives up 21 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 13.8 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 1.2 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 7.8 pts

Financial Health Metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 13.15% -1.71 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.20% -0.94 pp
Return on Assets 1.01% +0.31 pp
Member Growth -4.33% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 22.55% -37.25 pp

Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Attleboro M E quarterly book

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $25.2M -
2025Q4 $25.1M 1,504
2024Q4 $24.5M 1,572
2023Q4 $25.8M 1,576

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
16011
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Multiple Common Bond
Peer Group
$10M–$50M
State
Massachusetts
City
Attleboro
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (3)

The NCUA branch filing lists 3 physical offices for Attleboro M E, spread across 2 cities.

Office City
ATTLEBORO MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES FEDERAL CREDIT UNION (Main Office) Attleboro, MA
GOLDMARK FEDERAL CREDIT UNION Attleboro, MA
Norfolk Federal Credit Union Norfolk, MA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Massachusetts

Other federally-insured credit unions in Massachusetts, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare Attleboro M E vs WORCESTER POLICE DEPARTMENT

Cross-state Call Report peers for Attleboro M E

Using this data

  • Attleboro M E ranks #2,851 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #85 of 126 in MA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Worcester Police Department is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Worcester Police Department

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Attleboro M E financially healthy?

Attleboro M E has a financial health score of 79/100 (Very Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #2,851 of 4,374 nationally on health and #85 of 126 in Massachusetts. Its net worth ratio is 13.15% and its delinquency rate 0.20%.

How does Attleboro M E compare to other credit unions?

Attleboro M E scores 79/100, higher than 33% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.20% vs 1.15%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (22.55% vs 59.80%).

How can I join Attleboro M E?

Attleboro M E serves multiple common-bond groups, membership usually requires belonging to one of several qualifying employers, associations, or organizations the credit union has chartered to serve. Contact Attleboro M E directly for the current list of qualifying groups.

Is my money safe at Attleboro M E?

Attleboro M E is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Attleboro M E's net worth ratio of 13.15% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Attleboro M E. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.