Federal credit union · Cheektowaga, New York · NCUA charter #845

Buffalo Conrail

Health score 90/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

90
Health / 100
$57.4M
Total assets
2,551
Members
22.3%
Net-worth ratio

Buffalo Conrail scores 90/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $57.4M; members 2,551; net-worth ratio 22.31%; health rank #1,030 of 4,374; healthier than 73rd of scored peers.

Title II Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#1,030 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Buffalo Conrail · health 90/100 · $57.4M · 2025Q4

Buffalo Conrail in the assets neighbourhood

SELECT$57.5MBuffalo Conrail (this)$57.4MFargo Public Schools$57.4MPitney Bowes Employees$57.4MTlcu Financial$57.4MStrip Steel Community$57.3M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Buffalo Conrail vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Buffalo Conrail sits in 90-94 with 747 others.

90 Top 27% higher than 73% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Where Buffalo Conrail diverges from peer averages

  • Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 101.66% vs peer 62.60% (+39.06 pp).

New York standing for Buffalo Conrail

  • Health composite ranks #57 of 272 among scored New York credit unions.
  • Assets rank #119 of 272 inside New York ($57.4M reported).
  • Member book place in New York: #157 of 272.
  • One place up in New York, Eastern Operating Engineers (#56) scores 91/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Suny Fredonia (#58) ties at 90/100.

Buffalo Conrail: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1

Buffalo Conrail: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

52,000,00054,000,00056,000,00058,000,00060,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 52,882,062 59,004,354 ▲ +11.6%
  • Assets moved +2.7% from $57.4M (2025Q4) to $59.0M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.44 pp (22.75% → 22.31%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

At 22.31%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 90/100 score is built

Buffalo Conrail gives up 10 points in total. Loan-to-Share Ratio costs the most, 5.1 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 10.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 10.0 pts

Buffalo Conrail health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 22.31% +8.69 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.22% -0.74 pp
Return on Assets 1.56% +0.90 pp
Member Growth 0.83% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 101.66% +39.06 pp

Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $59.0M -
2025Q4 $57.4M 2,551
2024Q4 $53.1M 2,530
2023Q4 $52.9M 2,535

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
845
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$50M–$100M
State
New York
City
Cheektowaga
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Buffalo Conrail runs one office.

Office City
Buffalo Conrail FCU (Main Office) Cheektowaga, NY

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in New York

More federally-insured credit unions based in New York, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare Buffalo Conrail vs REMINGTON

Buffalo Conrail nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • Buffalo Conrail ranks #1,030 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #57 of 272 in NY -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • REMINGTON is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with REMINGTON

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Buffalo Conrail financially healthy?

Buffalo Conrail has a financial health score of 90/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,030 of 4,374 nationally on health and #57 of 272 in New York. Its net worth ratio is 22.31% and its delinquency rate 0.22%.

How does Buffalo Conrail compare to other credit unions?

Buffalo Conrail scores 90/100, higher than 73% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (101.66% vs 62.60%).

How can I join Buffalo Conrail?

Buffalo Conrail operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Buffalo Conrail directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Buffalo Conrail?

Buffalo Conrail is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Buffalo Conrail's net worth ratio of 22.31% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Buffalo Conrail. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.