Federal credit union · SAN ANTONIO, Texas · NCUA charter #3064
SELECT
Health score 64/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 64
- Health / 100
- $57.5M
- Total assets
- 5,486
- Members
- 15.5%
- Net-worth ratio
SELECT scores 64/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $57.5M; members 5,486; net-worth ratio 15.46%; health rank #3,908 of 4,374; healthier than 10th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,908 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4SELECT · health 64/100 · $57.5M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
SELECT in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
SELECT vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); SELECT sits in 60-64 with 179 others.
64 10th percentile higher than 10% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
SELECT vs $50M–$100M peers
- Strongest edge vs 584 $50M–$100M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +20.84 pp (83.44% vs 62.60%).
- Return on Assets trails the peer set - -0.84% here, 0.66% peer average (-1.50 pp).
SELECT in Texas
- Health composite ranks #342 of 386 among scored Texas credit unions.
- By total assets, SELECT is #182 of 386 in Texas.
- Membership ranks #168 of 386 among Texas CUs with a reported count (5,486 members).
- One place up in Texas, LIFETIME (#341) ties at 64/100; one place down, Moore County Schools (#343) ties at 64/100.
SELECT Call Report trajectory
SELECT: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.9% from $57.5M (2025Q4) to $58.6M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.52 pp (15.98% → 15.46%).
At 15.46%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 64/100 score is built
SELECT gives up 36 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 15 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 18.8 pts
- Return on Assets 0.0 pts
- Member Growth 0.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.2 pts
SELECT vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 15.46% | +1.84 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.15% | +0.19 pp |
| Return on Assets | -0.84% | -1.50 pp |
| Member Growth | -8.43% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 83.44% | +20.84 pp |
Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
SELECT quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $58.6M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $57.5M | 5,486 |
| 2024Q4 | $59.1M | 5,991 |
| 2023Q4 | $58.5M | 6,164 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 3064
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $50M–$100M
- State
- Texas
- City
- SAN ANTONIO
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (5)
The NCUA branch filing lists 5 physical offices for SELECT, spread across 4 cities in 2 states.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| MAIN OFFICE (Main Office) | SAN ANTONIO, TX |
| MECO BRANCH OFFICE | Hondo, TX |
| DISASTER RECOVERY SITE | Omaha, NE |
| DRIVE THRU FACILITY | SAN ANTONIO, TX |
| DISASTER RECOVERY LOCATION | San Antonio, TX |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Texas
More federally-insured credit unions based in Texas, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- SELECT ranks #3,908 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #342 of 386 in TX -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Heart O' Texas is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Heart O' Texas
Frequently Asked Questions
Is SELECT financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, SELECT scores 64/100 (Good), with a 15.46% net worth ratio and 1.15% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,908 of 4,374 nationally on health and #342 of 386 in Texas.
How does SELECT compare to other credit unions?
SELECT scores 64/100, higher than 10% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (83.44% vs 62.60%). Its widest shortfall is return on assets (-0.84% vs 0.66%).
How can I join SELECT?
SELECT operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact SELECT directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at SELECT?
SELECT is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. SELECT's net worth ratio of 15.46% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.