Federal credit union · Laramie, Wyoming · NCUA charter #687

STAGEPOINT

Health score 85/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

85
Health / 100
$129.4M
Total assets
8,933
Members
8.6%
Net-worth ratio

STAGEPOINT scores 85/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $129.4M; members 8,933; net-worth ratio 8.55%; health rank #2,026 of 4,374; healthier than 54th of scored peers.

5300 filing masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#2,026 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

STAGEPOINT · health 85/100 · $129.4M · 2025Q4

STAGEPOINT in the assets neighbourhood

CONNECTED$129.5MSTAGEPOINT (this)$129.4MCommunity One Credit Union of OhioCommunity One Credit Union o…$129.3MWAILUKU$129.2MMembers 1st of Nj$129.2MCounty Excellence$129.1M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

STAGEPOINT vs every NCUA-scored credit union

STAGEPOINT sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.

85 Top 46% higher than 54% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

STAGEPOINT: Call Report deltas vs peers

  • Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 88.83% here, 72.20% peer average (+16.63 pp).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -3.56 pp (8.55% vs 12.11%).

STAGEPOINT: in-state Call Report ranks

  • Health composite ranks #11 of 18 among scored Wyoming credit unions.
  • By total assets, STAGEPOINT is #10 of 18 in Wyoming.
  • Member book place in Wyoming: #9 of 18.
  • One place up in Wyoming, First Education (#10) ties at 85/100; one place down, SUNLIGHT (#12) scores 84/100, 1 point lower.

STAGEPOINT Call Report trajectory

STAGEPOINT: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

60,000,00080,000,000100,000,000120,000,000140,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 81,883,685 128,888,743 ▲ +57.4%
  • Assets moved -0.4% from $129.4M (2025Q4) to $128.9M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.23 pp (8.32% → 8.55%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 57.0%

This credit union's 8.55% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 85/100 score is built

STAGEPOINT gives up 15 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 11.4 of its 15; Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 26.4 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 3.6 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.0 pts

Call Report ratios for STAGEPOINT

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 8.55% -3.56 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.24% -0.65 pp
Return on Assets 0.51% -0.11 pp
Member Growth -2.98% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 88.83% +16.63 pp

Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

STAGEPOINT quarterly book

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $128.9M -
2025Q4 $129.4M 8,933
2024Q4 $114.3M 9,207
2023Q4 $81.9M 6,138

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
687
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$100M–$500M
State
Wyoming
City
Laramie
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (3)

The NCUA branch filing lists 3 physical offices for STAGEPOINT, spread across 2 cities.

Office City
Main (Main Office) Laramie, WY
Casper Downtown Casper, WY
Casper West Casper, WY

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Wyoming

Other federally-insured credit unions in Wyoming, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare STAGEPOINT vs GRAND ALTITUDE

STAGEPOINT nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • STAGEPOINT ranks #2,026 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #11 of 18 in WY -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Grand Altitude is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Grand Altitude

Frequently Asked Questions

Is STAGEPOINT financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, STAGEPOINT scores 85/100 (Excellent), with a 8.55% net worth ratio and 0.24% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,026 of 4,374 nationally on health and #11 of 18 in Wyoming.

How does STAGEPOINT compare to other credit unions?

STAGEPOINT scores 85/100, higher than 54% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (88.83% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (8.55% vs 12.11%).

How can I join STAGEPOINT?

STAGEPOINT operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact STAGEPOINT directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at STAGEPOINT?

STAGEPOINT is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. STAGEPOINT's net worth ratio of 8.55% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for STAGEPOINT. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.