Federal credit union · TRAVERSE CITY, Michigan · NCUA charter #6844

Traverse Catholic

Health score 87/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

87
Health / 100
$91.0M
Total assets
6,714
Members
10.0%
Net-worth ratio

Traverse Catholic scores 87/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $91.0M; members 6,714; net-worth ratio 9.98%; health rank #1,694 of 4,374; healthier than 60th of scored peers.

NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#1,694 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Traverse Catholic · health 87/100 · $91.0M · 2025Q4

Traverse Catholic in the assets neighbourhood

Arkansas Superior$91.3MMembers Choice Wv$91.2MMckesson & Healthcare ProvidersMckesson & Healthcare Provid…$91.1MFamily Advantage$91.1MTraverse Catholic (this)$91.0MSmw Financial$90.8M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Traverse Catholic vs every NCUA-scored credit union

Traverse Catholic sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.

87 Top 40% higher than 60% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Traverse Catholic vs $50M–$100M peers

  • Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 63.40% here, 62.60% peer average (+0.80 pp).
  • Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 9.98% here, 13.62% peer average (-3.64 pp).

Where Traverse Catholic sits in Michigan

  • Michigan health ordinal: #81 of 171.
  • Assets rank #115 of 171 inside Michigan ($91.0M reported).
  • Member book place in Michigan: #114 of 171.
  • One place up in Michigan, University of Michigan (#80) ties at 87/100; one place down, Isabella Community (#82) ties at 87/100.

How Traverse Catholic's 5300 filing moved

Traverse Catholic: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

84,000,00086,000,00088,000,00090,000,00092,000,00094,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 88,063,474 92,600,034 ▲ +5.2%
  • Assets moved +1.7% from $91.0M (2025Q4) to $92.6M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.21 pp (9.77% → 9.98%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 66.5%

At 9.98%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 87/100 score is built

Traverse Catholic gives up 13 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 11.3 of its 15; Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 3.7 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 13.3 pts

Traverse Catholic health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 9.98% -3.64 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.24% -0.72 pp
Return on Assets 0.56% -0.10 pp
Member Growth -2.92% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 63.40% +0.80 pp

Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Call Report history - Traverse Catholic

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $92.6M -
2025Q4 $91.0M 6,714
2024Q4 $86.5M 6,916
2023Q4 $88.1M 7,287

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
6844
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$50M–$100M
State
Michigan
City
TRAVERSE CITY
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (3)

The NCUA branch filing lists 3 physical offices for Traverse Catholic, spread across 3 cities.

Office City
Main Office (Main Office) Traverse City, MI
Traverse Catholic FCU - Interlochen Branch Interlochen, MI
Traverse Catholic FCU-Lake Leelanau Lake Leelanau, MI

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Michigan

More federally-insured credit unions based in Michigan, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare Traverse Catholic vs SOUTH CENTRAL

Other-state peers near Traverse Catholic

Using this data

  • Traverse Catholic ranks #1,694 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #81 of 171 in MI -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • South Central is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with South Central

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Traverse Catholic financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Traverse Catholic scores 87/100 (Excellent), with a 9.98% net worth ratio and 0.24% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,694 of 4,374 nationally on health and #81 of 171 in Michigan.

How does Traverse Catholic compare to other credit unions?

Traverse Catholic scores 87/100, higher than 60% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (63.40% vs 62.60%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (9.98% vs 13.62%).

How can I join Traverse Catholic?

Traverse Catholic operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Traverse Catholic directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Traverse Catholic?

Traverse Catholic is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Traverse Catholic's net worth ratio of 9.98% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Traverse Catholic. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.