Federal credit union · SIDMAN, Pennsylvania · NCUA charter #11374
C-B-W Schools
Health score 84/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 84
- Health / 100
- $127.6M
- Total assets
- 7,264
- Members
- 29.7%
- Net-worth ratio
C-B-W Schools scores 84/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $127.6M; members 7,264; net-worth ratio 29.71%; health rank #2,036 of 4,374; healthier than 50th of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,036 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4C-B-W Schools · health 84/100 · $127.6M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
C-B-W Schools in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
C-B-W Schools vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); C-B-W Schools sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
84 Top 50% higher than 50% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where C-B-W Schools diverges from peer averages
- Largest favorable gap: Net Worth Ratio at 29.71% vs peer 12.11% (+17.60 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -42.02 pp (30.18% vs 72.20%).
C-B-W Schools in Pennsylvania
- Pennsylvania health ordinal: #95 of 275.
- Assets rank #70 of 275 inside Pennsylvania ($127.6M reported).
- Pennsylvania membership ordinal: #89 of 275.
- One place up in Pennsylvania, TIMBERLAND (#94) scores 85/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Holy Trinity Baptist (#96) ties at 84/100.
C-B-W Schools Call Report trajectory
C-B-W Schools: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +2.5% from $127.6M (2025Q4) to $130.7M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.41 pp (30.12% → 29.71%).
29.71% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 84/100 score is built
C-B-W Schools gives up 16 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 10 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 5.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 9.0 pts
C-B-W Schools vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 29.71% | +17.60 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.29% | -0.61 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.80% | +0.18 pp |
| Member Growth | -2.25% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 30.18% | -42.02 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
C-B-W Schools quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $130.7M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $127.6M | 7,264 |
| 2024Q4 | $114.8M | 7,431 |
| 2023Q4 | $112.8M | 7,901 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 11374
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Pennsylvania
- City
- SIDMAN
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
C-B-W Schools operates 2 offices across 2 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| C-B-W Schools Federal Credit Union (Main Office) | Sidman, PA |
| Credit Union Complex | Johnstown, PA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Pennsylvania
A look at other Pennsylvania credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
C-B-W Schools nationwide neighbourhoods
Using this data
- C-B-W Schools ranks #2,036 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #95 of 275 in PA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Tri Boro is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Tri Boro
Frequently Asked Questions
Is C-B-W Schools financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, C-B-W Schools scores 84/100 (Excellent), with a 29.71% net worth ratio and 0.29% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,036 of 4,374 nationally on health and #95 of 275 in Pennsylvania.
How does C-B-W Schools compare to other credit unions?
C-B-W Schools scores 84/100, higher than 50% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (29.71% vs 12.11%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (30.18% vs 72.20%).
How can I join C-B-W Schools?
C-B-W Schools operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact C-B-W Schools directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at C-B-W Schools?
C-B-W Schools is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. C-B-W Schools's net worth ratio of 29.71% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.