Federal credit union · Oak Ridge, Tennessee · NCUA charter #5318
Tennessee Members 1st
Health score 64/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 64
- Health / 100
- $97.9M
- Total assets
- 4,483
- Members
- 11.5%
- Net-worth ratio
Tennessee Members 1st scores 64/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $97.9M; members 4,483; net-worth ratio 11.53%; health rank #3,915 of 4,374; healthier than 10th of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,915 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Tennessee Members 1st · health 64/100 · $97.9M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Tennessee Members 1st in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Tennessee Members 1st vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Tennessee Members 1st sits in 60-64 with 179 others.
64 10th percentile higher than 10% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for Tennessee Members 1st
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -10.18 pp (52.42% vs 62.60%).
Where Tennessee Members 1st sits in Tennessee
- Tennessee health ordinal: #116 of 127.
- Tennessee assets place: #42 of 127.
- Member book place in Tennessee: #58 of 127.
- One place up in Tennessee, Family Advantage (#115) scores 66/100, 2 points higher; one place down, Memphis Municipal Employees (#117) scores 62/100, 2 points lower.
Tennessee Members 1st: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
Tennessee Members 1st: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +0.5% from $97.9M (2025Q4) to $98.3M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.33 pp (11.20% → 11.53%).
At 11.53%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 64/100 score is built
Tennessee Members 1st gives up 36 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 11 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 14.3 pts
- Return on Assets 4.7 pts
- Member Growth 4.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 11.0 pts
Tennessee Members 1st vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 11.53% | -2.09 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.76% | +0.80 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.01% | -0.65 pp |
| Member Growth | -2.75% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 52.42% | -10.18 pp |
Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Tennessee Members 1st filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $98.3M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $97.9M | 4,483 |
| 2024Q4 | $96.0M | 4,610 |
| 2023Q4 | $96.3M | 4,683 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 5318
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $50M–$100M
- State
- Tennessee
- City
- Oak Ridge
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
Tennessee Members 1st operates 2 offices across 2 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| TN Members 1ST FCU (Main Office) | Oak Ridge, TN |
| TN Members 1st FCU - Knoxville | Knoxville, TN |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Tennessee
Other federally-insured credit unions in Tennessee, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Cross-state Call Report peers for Tennessee Members 1st
Using this data
- Tennessee Members 1st ranks #3,915 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #116 of 127 in TN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- HOLLEY is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with HOLLEY
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Tennessee Members 1st financially healthy?
Tennessee Members 1st has a financial health score of 64/100 (Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #3,915 of 4,374 nationally on health and #116 of 127 in Tennessee. Its net worth ratio is 11.53% and its delinquency rate 1.76%.
How does Tennessee Members 1st compare to other credit unions?
Tennessee Members 1st scores 64/100, higher than 10% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (52.42% vs 62.60%).
How can I join Tennessee Members 1st?
Tennessee Members 1st operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Tennessee Members 1st directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Tennessee Members 1st?
Tennessee Members 1st is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Tennessee Members 1st's net worth ratio of 11.53% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.