Federal credit union · Cordova, Tennessee · NCUA charter #14733
Shelby County
Health score 82/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 82
- Health / 100
- $89.1M
- Total assets
- 9,601
- Members
- 14.0%
- Net-worth ratio
Shelby County scores 82/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $89.1M; members 9,601; net-worth ratio 13.97%; health rank #2,411 of 4,374; healthier than 43rd of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,411 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Shelby County · health 82/100 · $89.1M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Shelby County in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Shelby County vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Shelby County sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
82 43rd percentile higher than 43% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Shelby County vs $50M–$100M peers
- Return on Assets leads the peer set - 1.29% here, 0.66% peer average (+0.64 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -15.31 pp (47.29% vs 62.60%).
Shelby County: in-state Call Report ranks
- In Tennessee, health place is #70 of 127 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Tennessee assets place: #45 of 127.
- Membership ranks #33 of 127 among Tennessee CUs with a reported count (9,601 members).
- One place up in Tennessee, CONSUMER (#69) scores 83/100, 1 point higher; one place down, GATEWAY (#71) ties at 82/100.
Quarter path for Shelby County
Shelby County: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +3.9% from $89.1M (2025Q4) to $92.6M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.54 pp (14.51% → 13.97%).
13.97% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 82/100 score is built
Shelby County gives up 18 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 13.3 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 24.7 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 1.7 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 10.6 pts
Shelby County vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 13.97% | +0.35 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.53% | -0.43 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.29% | +0.64 pp |
| Member Growth | -4.04% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 47.29% | -15.31 pp |
Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Shelby County filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $92.6M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $89.1M | 9,601 |
| 2024Q4 | $88.2M | 10,005 |
| 2023Q4 | $91.6M | 10,806 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 14733
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $50M–$100M
- State
- Tennessee
- City
- Cordova
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (4)
Shelby County operates 4 offices across 2 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Operations Center (Main Office) | Cordova, TN |
| Downtown | Memphis, TN |
| Sycamore | Memphis, TN |
| Poplar | Memphis, TN |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Tennessee
More federally-insured credit unions based in Tennessee, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Other-state peers near Shelby County
Using this data
- Shelby County ranks #2,411 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #70 of 127 in TN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- FOOTHILLS is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with FOOTHILLS
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Shelby County financially healthy?
Shelby County has a financial health score of 82/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #2,411 of 4,374 nationally on health and #70 of 127 in Tennessee. Its net worth ratio is 13.97% and its delinquency rate 0.53%.
How does Shelby County compare to other credit unions?
Shelby County scores 82/100, higher than 43% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is return on assets (1.29% vs 0.66%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (47.29% vs 62.60%).
How can I join Shelby County?
Shelby County operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Shelby County directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Shelby County?
Shelby County is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Shelby County's net worth ratio of 13.97% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.