Federal credit union · LOUDON, Tennessee · NCUA charter #15015
FOOTHILLS
Health score 91/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 91
- Health / 100
- $87.5M
- Total assets
- 5,273
- Members
- 9.9%
- Net-worth ratio
FOOTHILLS scores 91/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $87.5M; members 5,273; net-worth ratio 9.94%; health rank #991 of 4,374; healthier than 77th of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#991 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4FOOTHILLS · health 91/100 · $87.5M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
FOOTHILLS in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
FOOTHILLS vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); FOOTHILLS sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
91 Top 23% higher than 77% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
FOOTHILLS: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Strongest edge vs 584 $50M–$100M peers is Delinquency Rate: -0.69 pp (0.28% vs 0.96%).
- Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 55.03% vs peer 62.60% (-7.57 pp).
Tennessee standing for FOOTHILLS
- Health composite ranks #34 of 127 among scored Tennessee credit unions.
- Tennessee assets place: #46 of 127.
- Tennessee membership ordinal: #54 of 127.
- One place up in Tennessee, Cornerstone Financial (#33) ties at 91/100; one place down, Tennessee River (#35) scores 90/100, 1 point lower.
Quarter path for FOOTHILLS
FOOTHILLS: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +6.1% from $87.5M (2025Q4) to $92.9M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.37 pp (10.31% → 9.94%).
9.94% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 91/100 score is built
FOOTHILLS gives up 9 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 6 of its 15; Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 29.9 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 9.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 12.1 pts
FOOTHILLS health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 9.94% | -3.68 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.28% | -0.69 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.68% | +0.02 pp |
| Member Growth | 0.02% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 55.03% | -7.57 pp |
Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - FOOTHILLS
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $92.9M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $87.5M | 5,273 |
| 2024Q4 | $87.6M | 5,272 |
| 2023Q4 | $76.5M | 5,174 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 15015
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $50M–$100M
- State
- Tennessee
- City
- LOUDON
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (3)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, FOOTHILLS runs 3 offices in 3 different cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Foothills Federal Credit Union (Main Office) | Loudon, TN |
| Foothills Federal Credit Union | Lenoir City, TN |
| Foothills Federal Credit Union | Sweetwater, TN |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Tennessee
Other federally-insured credit unions in Tennessee, closest first by peer group and asset size.
FOOTHILLS nationwide neighbourhoods
Similar total assets
Using this data
- FOOTHILLS ranks #991 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #34 of 127 in TN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- New South Credit Union is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with New South Credit Union
Frequently Asked Questions
Is FOOTHILLS financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, FOOTHILLS scores 91/100 (Excellent), with a 9.94% net worth ratio and 0.28% of loans delinquent. It ranks #991 of 4,374 nationally on health and #34 of 127 in Tennessee.
How does FOOTHILLS compare to other credit unions?
FOOTHILLS scores 91/100, higher than 77% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.28% vs 0.96%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (55.03% vs 62.60%).
How can I join FOOTHILLS?
FOOTHILLS operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact FOOTHILLS directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at FOOTHILLS?
FOOTHILLS is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. FOOTHILLS's net worth ratio of 9.94% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.