State credit union · SPOONER, Wisconsin · NCUA charter #66434
INDIANHEAD
Health score 93/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 93
- Health / 100
- $97.7M
- Total assets
- 7,262
- Members
- 15.0%
- Net-worth ratio
INDIANHEAD scores 93/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $97.7M; members 7,262; net-worth ratio 14.97%; health rank #594 of 4,374; healthier than 84th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#594 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4INDIANHEAD · health 93/100 · $97.7M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
INDIANHEAD in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
INDIANHEAD vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); INDIANHEAD sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
93 Top 16% higher than 84% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
INDIANHEAD: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 80.98% here, 62.60% peer average (+18.38 pp).
Where INDIANHEAD sits in Wisconsin
- Health composite ranks #22 of 100 among scored Wisconsin credit unions.
- Wisconsin assets place: #49 of 100.
- Membership ranks #47 of 100 among Wisconsin CUs with a reported count (7,262 members).
- One place up in Wisconsin, PCM (#21) scores 94/100, 1 point higher; one place down, EVERGREEN (#23) ties at 93/100.
How INDIANHEAD's 5300 filing moved
INDIANHEAD: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.1% from $97.7M (2025Q4) to $98.8M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.25 pp (14.72% → 14.97%).
This credit union's 14.97% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 93/100 score is built
INDIANHEAD gives up 7 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 3.9 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 22.1 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 11.1 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.8 pts
INDIANHEAD health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 14.97% | +1.35 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.79% | -0.17 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.93% | +1.27 pp |
| Member Growth | 1.71% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 80.98% | +18.38 pp |
Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $98.8M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $97.7M | 7,262 |
| 2024Q4 | $92.5M | 7,140 |
| 2023Q4 | $91.4M | 7,034 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 66434
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $50M–$100M
- State
- Wisconsin
- City
- SPOONER
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (3)
INDIANHEAD operates 3 offices across 3 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Office (Main Office) | SPOONER, WI |
| GRANTSBURG OFFICE | GRANTSBURG, WI |
| SUPERIOR OFFICE | SUPERIOR, WI |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Wisconsin
Other federally-insured credit unions in Wisconsin, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Cross-state Call Report peers for INDIANHEAD
Using this data
- INDIANHEAD ranks #594 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #22 of 100 in WI -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Northwoods Community is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Northwoods Community
Frequently Asked Questions
Is INDIANHEAD financially healthy?
INDIANHEAD has a financial health score of 93/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #594 of 4,374 nationally on health and #22 of 100 in Wisconsin. Its net worth ratio is 14.97% and its delinquency rate 0.79%.
How does INDIANHEAD compare to other credit unions?
INDIANHEAD scores 93/100, higher than 84% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (80.98% vs 62.60%).
How can I join INDIANHEAD?
Membership eligibility for INDIANHEAD depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact INDIANHEAD directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at INDIANHEAD?
INDIANHEAD is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. INDIANHEAD's net worth ratio of 14.97% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.