Federal credit union · Muskegon, Michigan · NCUA charter #5982
Route 31
Health score 88/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 88
- Health / 100
- $97.8M
- Total assets
- 9,567
- Members
- 13.5%
- Net-worth ratio
Route 31 scores 88/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $97.8M; members 9,567; net-worth ratio 13.51%; health rank #1,440 of 4,374; healthier than 65th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,440 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Route 31 · health 88/100 · $97.8M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Route 31 in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Route 31 vs every NCUA-scored credit union
Route 31 sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
88 Top 35% higher than 65% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where Route 31 diverges from peer averages
- Strongest edge vs 584 $50M–$100M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +13.52 pp (76.12% vs 62.60%).
- Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 13.51% here, 13.62% peer average (-0.11 pp).
Route 31: in-state Call Report ranks
- Michigan health ordinal: #65 of 171.
- By total assets, Route 31 is #113 of 171 in Michigan.
- Member book place in Michigan: #100 of 171.
- One place up in Michigan, TBA (#64) ties at 88/100; one place down, Ukrainian Selfreliance Michigan (#66) ties at 88/100.
Route 31: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
Route 31: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +3.8% from $97.8M (2025Q4) to $101.5M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.32 pp (13.83% → 13.51%).
At 13.51%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 88/100 score is built
Route 31 gives up 12 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 12.3 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 2.7 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.3 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 13.51% | -0.11 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.48% | -0.48 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.91% | +0.25 pp |
| Member Growth | -3.50% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 76.12% | +13.52 pp |
Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $101.5M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $97.8M | 9,567 |
| 2024Q4 | $95.9M | 9,914 |
| 2023Q4 | $90.9M | 9,789 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 5982
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $50M–$100M
- State
- Michigan
- City
- Muskegon
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
Route 31 operates 2 offices in Muskegon, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Terrace Main Office (Main Office) | Muskegon, MI |
| Laketon Avenue Branch | Muskegon, MI |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Michigan
Other federally-insured credit unions in Michigan, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Using this data
- Route 31 ranks #1,440 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #65 of 171 in MI -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- COMPASS is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with COMPASS
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Route 31 financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Route 31 scores 88/100 (Excellent), with a 13.51% net worth ratio and 0.48% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,440 of 4,374 nationally on health and #65 of 171 in Michigan.
How does Route 31 compare to other credit unions?
Route 31 scores 88/100, higher than 65% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (76.12% vs 62.60%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (13.51% vs 13.62%).
How can I join Route 31?
Route 31 operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Route 31 directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Route 31?
Route 31 is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Route 31's net worth ratio of 13.51% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.