Federal credit union · Galveston, Texas · NCUA charter #11927
Coastal Community
Health score 72/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 72
- Health / 100
- $97.6M
- Total assets
- 11,064
- Members
- 10.0%
- Net-worth ratio
Coastal Community scores 72/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $97.6M; members 11,064; net-worth ratio 9.98%; health rank #3,481 of 4,374; healthier than 20th of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,481 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Coastal Community · health 72/100 · $97.6M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Coastal Community in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Coastal Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Coastal Community sits in 70-74 with 317 others.
72 20th percentile higher than 20% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for Coastal Community
- Strongest edge vs 584 $50M–$100M peers is Return on Assets: +0.61 pp (1.27% vs 0.66%).
- Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 58.57% vs peer 62.60% (-4.03 pp).
Coastal Community: in-state Call Report ranks
- In Texas, health place is #304 of 386 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- By total assets, Coastal Community is #146 of 386 in Texas.
- Member book place in Texas: #124 of 386.
- One place up in Texas, MCMURREY (#303) ties at 72/100; one place down, Texas Dow Employees (#305) ties at 72/100.
Coastal Community: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
Coastal Community: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -1.6% from $97.6M (2025Q4) to $96.0M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.02 pp (10.00% → 9.98%).
9.98% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 72/100 score is built
Coastal Community gives up 28 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 15 of its 15; Return on Assets scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 14.7 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 0.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 12.3 pts
Call Report ratios for Coastal Community
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 9.98% | -3.64 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.70% | +0.74 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.27% | +0.61 pp |
| Member Growth | -5.44% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 58.57% | -4.03 pp |
Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - Coastal Community
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $96.0M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $97.6M | 11,064 |
| 2024Q4 | $94.2M | 11,701 |
| 2023Q4 | $94.2M | 15,259 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 11927
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $50M–$100M
- State
- Texas
- City
- Galveston
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (4)
The NCUA branch filing lists 4 physical offices for Coastal Community, spread across 3 cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Office (Main Office) | Galveston, TX |
| Stewart Road | Galveston, TX |
| Houston Branch | Houston, TX |
| La Marque Branch | La Marque, TX |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Texas
More federally-insured credit unions based in Texas, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Using this data
- Coastal Community ranks #3,481 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #304 of 386 in TX -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- WINDTHORST is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with WINDTHORST
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Coastal Community financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Coastal Community scores 72/100 (Very Good), with a 9.98% net worth ratio and 1.70% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,481 of 4,374 nationally on health and #304 of 386 in Texas.
How does Coastal Community compare to other credit unions?
Coastal Community scores 72/100, higher than 20% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is return on assets (1.27% vs 0.66%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (58.57% vs 62.60%).
How can I join Coastal Community?
Coastal Community operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Coastal Community directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Coastal Community?
Coastal Community is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Coastal Community's net worth ratio of 9.98% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.