State credit union · DULUTH, Minnesota · NCUA charter #60377
Minnesota Power Employees
Health score 86/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 86
- Health / 100
- $158.9M
- Total assets
- 4,885
- Members
- 13.6%
- Net-worth ratio
Minnesota Power Employees scores 86/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $158.9M; members 4,885; net-worth ratio 13.62%; health rank #1,788 of 4,374; healthier than 57th of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,788 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Minnesota Power Employees · health 86/100 · $158.9M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Minnesota Power Employees in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Minnesota Power Employees vs every NCUA-scored credit union
Minnesota Power Employees sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
86 Top 43% higher than 57% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Minnesota Power Employees: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 91.43% here, 72.20% peer average (+19.23 pp).
Where Minnesota Power Employees sits in Minnesota
- In Minnesota, health place is #48 of 82 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Assets rank #35 of 82 inside Minnesota ($158.9M reported).
- Membership ranks #44 of 82 among Minnesota CUs with a reported count (4,885 members).
- One place up in Minnesota, ZIEGLER (#47) ties at 86/100; one place down, Members Cooperative (#49) ties at 86/100.
Minnesota Power Employees Call Report trajectory
Minnesota Power Employees: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +7.2% from $158.9M (2025Q4) to $170.3M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.64 pp (14.26% → 13.62%).
13.62% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 86/100 score is built
Minnesota Power Employees gives up 14 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 11.1 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 22.8 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 3.9 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.3 pts
Minnesota Power Employees health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 13.62% | +1.51 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.72% | -0.18 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.77% | +0.15 pp |
| Member Growth | -2.84% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 91.43% | +19.23 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $170.3M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $158.9M | 4,885 |
| 2024Q4 | $160.2M | 5,028 |
| 2023Q4 | $147.4M | 5,126 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 60377
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Minnesota
- City
- DULUTH
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (3)
Minnesota Power Employees operates 3 offices in Duluth, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| MPECU (Main Office) | Duluth, MN |
| Arrowhead Branch | Duluth, MN |
| Miller Plaza | Duluth, MN |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Minnesota
Other federally-insured credit unions in Minnesota, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Other-state peers near Minnesota Power Employees
Similar total assets
Using this data
- Minnesota Power Employees ranks #1,788 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #48 of 82 in MN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Harbor Pointe is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Harbor Pointe
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Minnesota Power Employees financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Minnesota Power Employees scores 86/100 (Excellent), with a 13.62% net worth ratio and 0.72% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,788 of 4,374 nationally on health and #48 of 82 in Minnesota.
How does Minnesota Power Employees compare to other credit unions?
Minnesota Power Employees scores 86/100, higher than 57% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (91.43% vs 72.20%).
How can I join Minnesota Power Employees?
Membership eligibility for Minnesota Power Employees depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Minnesota Power Employees directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Minnesota Power Employees?
Minnesota Power Employees is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Minnesota Power Employees's net worth ratio of 13.62% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.