State credit union · Mason City, Iowa · NCUA charter #65238

CENT

Health score 95/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

95
Health / 100
$162.0M
Total assets
11,425
Members
12.5%
Net-worth ratio

CENT scores 95/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $162.0M; members 11,425; net-worth ratio 12.50%; health rank #378 of 4,374; healthier than 90th of scored peers.

NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#378 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

CENT · health 95/100 · $162.0M · 2025Q4

CENT in the assets neighbourhood

Jackson Area$162.4MSouthern Chautauqua$162.3MHARBORLIGHT$162.0MSENTRY$162.0MCENT (this)$162.0MKINGS$161.9M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

CENT vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); CENT sits in 95-99 with 391 others.

95 Top 10% higher than 90% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Where CENT diverges from peer averages

  • Strongest edge vs 1069 $100M–$500M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +17.80 pp (90.00% vs 72.20%).

CENT: in-state Call Report ranks

  • In Iowa, health place is #7 of 66 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • Iowa assets place: #21 of 66.
  • Iowa membership ordinal: #20 of 66.
  • One place up in Iowa, River Community (#6) ties at 95/100; one place down, Lee County (#8) scores 94/100, 1 point lower.

How CENT's 5300 filing moved

CENT: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

140,000,000150,000,000160,000,000170,000,000180,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 151,655,245 165,880,660 ▲ +9.4%
  • Assets moved +2.4% from $162.0M (2025Q4) to $165.9M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.09 pp (12.59% → 12.50%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 83.3%

12.50% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 95/100 score is built

CENT gives up 5 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 5.4 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 9.6 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.4 pts

CENT vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 12.50% +0.39 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.35% -0.55 pp
Return on Assets 0.77% +0.15 pp
Member Growth 0.53% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 90.00% +17.80 pp

Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Call Report history - CENT

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $165.9M -
2025Q4 $162.0M 11,425
2024Q4 $169.3M 11,365
2023Q4 $151.7M 11,245

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
65238
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$100M–$500M
State
Iowa
City
Mason City
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (4)

CENT operates 4 offices across 3 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
CENT Credit Union main office (Main Office) Mason City, IA
CENT Credit Union Branch Emmetsburg, IA
CENT CREDIT UNION LE MARS, IA
CENT CREDIT UNION BRANCH Mason City, IA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Iowa

More federally-insured credit unions based in Iowa, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare CENT vs NORTH STAR COMMUNITY

Other-state peers near CENT

Using this data

  • CENT ranks #378 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #7 of 66 in IA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • North Star Community is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with North Star Community

Frequently Asked Questions

Is CENT financially healthy?

CENT has a financial health score of 95/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #378 of 4,374 nationally on health and #7 of 66 in Iowa. Its net worth ratio is 12.50% and its delinquency rate 0.35%.

How does CENT compare to other credit unions?

CENT scores 95/100, higher than 90% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (90.00% vs 72.20%).

How can I join CENT?

Membership eligibility for CENT depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact CENT directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at CENT?

CENT is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. CENT's net worth ratio of 12.50% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for CENT. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.