Federal credit union · Hiawatha, Iowa · NCUA charter #24673
FIRST
Health score 54/100, grade D (Fair) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 54
- Health / 100
- $179.7M
- Total assets
- 10,124
- Members
- 7.3%
- Net-worth ratio
FIRST scores 54/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $179.7M; members 10,124; net-worth ratio 7.26%; health rank #4,212 of 4,374; healthier than 4th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#4,212 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4FIRST · health 54/100 · $179.7M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
FIRST in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
FIRST vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); FIRST sits in 50-54 with 82 others.
54 4th percentile higher than 4% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for FIRST
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 94.18% here, 72.20% peer average (+21.98 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -4.85 pp (7.26% vs 12.11%).
FIRST in Iowa
- In Iowa, health place is #64 of 66 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Assets rank #19 of 66 inside Iowa ($179.7M reported).
- Member book place in Iowa: #23 of 66.
- One place up in Iowa, St. Athanasius (#63) ties at 54/100; one place down, PEOPLES (#65) scores 48/100, 6 points lower.
Quarter path for FIRST
FIRST: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -1.3% from $179.7M (2025Q4) to $177.4M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.06 pp (7.32% → 7.26%).
7.26% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 54/100 score is built
FIRST gives up 46 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 15 of its 15; Loan-to-Share Ratio loses the least, 1.9.
- Net Worth Ratio 23.1 pts
- Delinquency Rate 18.1 pts
- Return on Assets 0.0 pts
- Member Growth 0.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 12.8 pts
Call Report ratios for FIRST
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 7.26% | -4.85 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.25% | +0.36 pp |
| Return on Assets | -0.83% | -1.45 pp |
| Member Growth | -6.14% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 94.18% | +21.98 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
FIRST quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $177.4M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $179.7M | 10,124 |
| 2024Q4 | $192.1M | 10,786 |
| 2023Q4 | $205.1M | 11,461 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 24673
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Iowa
- City
- Hiawatha
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (8)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, FIRST runs 8 offices in 6 different cities across 2 states.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Hiawatha (Main Office) | Hiawatha, IA |
| Cedar Rapids | Cedar Rapids, IA |
| Advantage Records Management | Cedar Rapids, IA |
| Cedar Rapids Westdale | Cedar Rapids, IA |
| Portico | Frisco, TX |
| Marion | Marion, IA |
| Spencer | Spencer, IA |
| Urbana | Urbana, IA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Iowa
Other federally-insured credit unions in Iowa, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- FIRST ranks #4,212 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #64 of 66 in IA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- AIM is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with AIM
Frequently Asked Questions
Is FIRST financially healthy?
FIRST has a financial health score of 54/100 (Fair) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #4,212 of 4,374 nationally on health and #64 of 66 in Iowa. Its net worth ratio is 7.26% and its delinquency rate 1.25%.
How does FIRST compare to other credit unions?
FIRST scores 54/100, higher than 4% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (94.18% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (7.26% vs 12.11%).
How can I join FIRST?
FIRST operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact FIRST directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at FIRST?
FIRST is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. FIRST's net worth ratio of 7.26% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.