Federal credit union · Santa Clara, California · NCUA charter #13131

Mission City

Health score 85/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

85
Health / 100
$159.2M
Total assets
4,482
Members
8.5%
Net-worth ratio

Mission City scores 85/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $159.2M; members 4,482; net-worth ratio 8.51%; health rank #2,027 of 4,374; healthier than 54th of scored peers.

NCUA Call Report stamp band

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#2,027 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Mission City · health 85/100 · $159.2M · 2025Q4

Mission City in the assets neighbourhood

Prime Financial$159.5MThe Focus$159.3MInner Lakes$159.3MMission City (this)$159.2MNorth Star Community$159.0MH.P.C.$158.9M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Mission City vs every NCUA-scored credit union

Mission City sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.

85 Top 46% higher than 54% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Mission City vs $100M–$500M peers

  • Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 84.59% vs peer 72.20% (+12.39 pp).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -3.60 pp (8.51% vs 12.11%).

Where Mission City sits in California

  • In California, health place is #124 of 243 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • By total assets, Mission City is #131 of 243 in California.
  • California membership ordinal: #162 of 243.
  • One place up in California, Valley Strong (#123) ties at 85/100; one place down, Sunkist Employees (#125) scores 84/100, 1 point lower.

Quarter path for Mission City

Mission City: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

150,000,000155,000,000160,000,000165,000,000170,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 157,708,878 164,298,526 ▲ +4.2%
  • Assets moved +3.2% from $159.2M (2025Q4) to $164.3M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.12 pp (8.63% → 8.51%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 56.7%

8.51% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 85/100 score is built

Mission City gives up 15 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 9.5 of its 15; Loan-to-Share Ratio scores full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 26.3 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 24.6 pts
  • Return on Assets 5.5 pts
  • Member Growth 13.8 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.8 pts

Financial Health Metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 8.51% -3.60 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.54% -0.36 pp
Return on Assets 0.02% -0.60 pp
Member Growth 4.01% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 84.59% +12.39 pp

Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Mission City quarterly book

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $164.3M -
2025Q4 $159.2M 4,482
2024Q4 $154.8M 4,309
2023Q4 $157.7M 4,226

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
13131
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$100M–$500M
State
California
City
Santa Clara
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for Mission City.

Office City
Main Branch 1 (Main Office) Santa Clara, CA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in California

More federally-insured credit unions based in California, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare Mission City vs TORRANCE COMMUNITY

Cross-state Call Report peers for Mission City

Using this data

  • Mission City ranks #2,027 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #124 of 243 in CA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Torrance Community is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Torrance Community

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Mission City financially healthy?

Mission City has a financial health score of 85/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #2,027 of 4,374 nationally on health and #124 of 243 in California. Its net worth ratio is 8.51% and its delinquency rate 0.54%.

How does Mission City compare to other credit unions?

Mission City scores 85/100, higher than 54% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (84.59% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (8.51% vs 12.11%).

How can I join Mission City?

Mission City operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Mission City directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Mission City?

Mission City is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Mission City's net worth ratio of 8.51% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Mission City. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.