State credit union · Hixson, Tennessee · NCUA charter #67747

Scenic Community

Health score 77/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

77
Health / 100
$158.8M
Total assets
14,159
Members
9.4%
Net-worth ratio

Scenic Community scores 77/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $158.8M; members 14,159; net-worth ratio 9.44%; health rank #3,125 of 4,374; healthier than 28th of scored peers.

Title II Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#3,125 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Scenic Community · health 77/100 · $158.8M · 2025Q4

Scenic Community in the assets neighbourhood

Mission City$159.2MNorth Star Community$159.0MH.P.C.$158.9MMinnesota Power Employees$158.9MScenic Community (this)$158.8MTelco Triad Community$158.4M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Scenic Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Scenic Community sits in 75-79 with 502 others.

77 28th percentile higher than 28% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Scenic Community: Call Report deltas vs peers

  • Strongest edge vs 1069 $100M–$500M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +18.93 pp (91.13% vs 72.20%).
  • Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 9.44% here, 12.11% peer average (-2.67 pp).

Scenic Community in Tennessee

  • Tennessee health ordinal: #92 of 127.
  • Tennessee assets place: #33 of 127.
  • Member book place in Tennessee: #28 of 127.
  • One place up in Tennessee, ENBRIGHT (#91) ties at 77/100; one place down, Greeneville Works Empls. Sav. Assn. (#93) scores 76/100, 1 point lower.

Scenic Community: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1

Scenic Community: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

150,000,000155,000,000160,000,000165,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 155,124,790 160,800,951 ▲ +3.7%
  • Assets moved +1.3% from $158.8M (2025Q4) to $160.8M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.23 pp (9.67% → 9.44%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 62.9%

9.44% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 77/100 score is built

Scenic Community gives up 23 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 12.3 of its 15; Loan-to-Share Ratio loses the least, 0.5.

  • Net Worth Ratio 28.6 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 19.5 pts
  • Return on Assets 11.2 pts
  • Member Growth 2.7 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.0 pts

Scenic Community health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 9.44% -2.67 pp
Delinquency Rate 1.06% +0.17 pp
Return on Assets 0.25% -0.37 pp
Member Growth -3.51% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 91.13% +18.93 pp

Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Scenic Community filing history

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $160.8M -
2025Q4 $158.8M 14,159
2024Q4 $162.7M 14,674
2023Q4 $155.1M 14,305

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
67747
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$100M–$500M
State
Tennessee
City
Hixson
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (5)

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Scenic Community runs 5 offices in 4 different cities.

Office City
Scenic Community Credit Union (Main Office) Hixson, TN
Scenic Community Credit Union Chattanooga, TN
Executive Offices Chattanooga, TN
Scenic Community Credit Union Ooltewah, TN
Scenic Community Credit Union Soddy Daisy, TN

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Tennessee

More federally-insured credit unions based in Tennessee, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare Scenic Community vs JOHNSONVILLE TVA EMPLOYEES

Cross-state Call Report peers for Scenic Community

Using this data

  • Scenic Community ranks #3,125 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #92 of 127 in TN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Johnsonville Tva Employees is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Johnsonville Tva Employees

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Scenic Community financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Scenic Community scores 77/100 (Very Good), with a 9.44% net worth ratio and 1.06% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,125 of 4,374 nationally on health and #92 of 127 in Tennessee.

How does Scenic Community compare to other credit unions?

Scenic Community scores 77/100, higher than 28% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (91.13% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (9.44% vs 12.11%).

How can I join Scenic Community?

Membership eligibility for Scenic Community depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Scenic Community directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at Scenic Community?

Scenic Community is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Scenic Community's net worth ratio of 9.44% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Scenic Community. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.