Federal credit union · EL PASO, Texas · NCUA charter #2115

One Source

Health score 93/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

93
Health / 100
$125.1M
Total assets
10,843
Members
10.3%
Net-worth ratio

One Source scores 93/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $125.1M; members 10,843; net-worth ratio 10.35%; health rank #671 of 4,374; healthier than 84th of scored peers.

Federal Call Report extract

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#671 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

One Source · health 93/100 · $125.1M · 2025Q4

One Source in the assets neighbourhood

POWER$125.5MEagle Louisiana$125.2MOne Source (this)$125.1MTRADEMARK$125.0MTRUENERGY$124.7MENERGY$124.4M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

One Source vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); One Source sits in 90-94 with 747 others.

93 Top 16% higher than 84% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

One Source: Call Report deltas vs peers

  • Delinquency Rate leads the peer set - 0.83% here, 0.89% peer average (-0.06 pp).
  • Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 67.78% vs peer 72.20% (-4.42 pp).

One Source: in-state Call Report ranks

  • In Texas, health place is #62 of 386 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • Assets rank #131 of 386 inside Texas ($125.1M reported).
  • Membership ranks #125 of 386 among Texas CUs with a reported count (10,843 members).
  • One place up in Texas, Community Resource (#61) ties at 93/100; one place down, FREESTONE (#63) ties at 93/100.

One Source Call Report trajectory

One Source: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

123,000,000124,000,000125,000,000126,000,000127,000,000128,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 127,042,080 125,104,597 ▼ -1.5%
  • Assets moved +0.0% from $125.1M (2025Q4) to $125.1M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.07 pp (10.42% → 10.35%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 69.0%

At 10.35%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 93/100 score is built

One Source gives up 7 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 3.4 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 21.7 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 11.6 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.7 pts

Financial Health Metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 10.35% -1.76 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.83% -0.06 pp
Return on Assets 0.58% -0.05 pp
Member Growth 2.18% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 67.78% -4.42 pp

Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $125.1M -
2025Q4 $125.1M 10,843
2024Q4 $124.1M 10,612
2023Q4 $127.0M 10,100

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
2115
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$100M–$500M
State
Texas
City
EL PASO
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (3)

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, One Source runs 3 offices in 2 different cities across 2 states.

Office City
Main Office (Main Office) El Paso, TX
Westside Branch El Paso, TX
Las Cruces Branch Las Cruces, NM

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Texas

A look at other Texas credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare One Source vs UNITED COMMUNITY

Other-state peers near One Source

Using this data

  • One Source ranks #671 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #62 of 386 in TX -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • United Community is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with United Community

Frequently Asked Questions

Is One Source financially healthy?

One Source has a financial health score of 93/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #671 of 4,374 nationally on health and #62 of 386 in Texas. Its net worth ratio is 10.35% and its delinquency rate 0.83%.

How does One Source compare to other credit unions?

One Source scores 93/100, higher than 84% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.83% vs 0.89%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (67.78% vs 72.20%).

How can I join One Source?

One Source operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact One Source directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at One Source?

One Source is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. One Source's net worth ratio of 10.35% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for One Source. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.