Federal credit union · Evadale, Texas · NCUA charter #97098
EASTEX
Health score 95/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 95
- Health / 100
- $126.2M
- Total assets
- 11,434
- Members
- 11.2%
- Net-worth ratio
EASTEX scores 95/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $126.2M; members 11,434; net-worth ratio 11.19%; health rank #392 of 4,374; healthier than 90th of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#392 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4EASTEX · health 95/100 · $126.2M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
EASTEX in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
EASTEX vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); EASTEX sits in 95-99 with 391 others.
95 Top 10% higher than 90% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where EASTEX diverges from peer averages
- Strongest edge vs 1069 $100M–$500M peers is Delinquency Rate: -0.77 pp (0.12% vs 0.89%).
- Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 57.98% vs peer 72.20% (-14.22 pp).
EASTEX in Texas
- In Texas, health place is #34 of 386 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Assets rank #130 of 386 inside Texas ($126.2M reported).
- Texas membership ordinal: #120 of 386.
- One place up in Texas, SHELL (#33) ties at 95/100; one place down, 4U (#35) ties at 95/100.
EASTEX Call Report trajectory
EASTEX: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +5.0% from $126.2M (2025Q4) to $132.6M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.28 pp (11.47% → 11.19%).
This credit union's 11.19% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 95/100 score is built
EASTEX gives up 5 points in total. Loan-to-Share Ratio costs the most, 2.7 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 12.6 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 12.4 pts
EASTEX health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 11.19% | -0.92 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.12% | -0.77 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.59% | -0.03 pp |
| Member Growth | 3.02% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 57.98% | -14.22 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $132.6M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $126.2M | 11,434 |
| 2024Q4 | $118.5M | 11,099 |
| 2023Q4 | $116.6M | 10,981 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 97098
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Texas
- City
- Evadale
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (5)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, EASTEX runs 5 offices in 5 different cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Eastex Credit Union (Main Office) | Buna, TX |
| Eastex Credit Union | Kirbyville, TX |
| Eastex Credit Union | Kountze, TX |
| Eastex Credit Union | Silsbee, TX |
| Eastex Credit Union | Spurger, TX |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Texas
Other federally-insured credit unions in Texas, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Similar total assets
Using this data
- EASTEX ranks #392 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #34 of 386 in TX -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- One Source is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with One Source
Frequently Asked Questions
Is EASTEX financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, EASTEX scores 95/100 (Excellent), with a 11.19% net worth ratio and 0.12% of loans delinquent. It ranks #392 of 4,374 nationally on health and #34 of 386 in Texas.
How does EASTEX compare to other credit unions?
EASTEX scores 95/100, higher than 90% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.12% vs 0.89%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (57.98% vs 72.20%).
How can I join EASTEX?
Membership eligibility for EASTEX depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact EASTEX directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at EASTEX?
EASTEX is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. EASTEX's net worth ratio of 11.19% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.