State credit union · DULUTH, Minnesota · NCUA charter #60216

Members Cooperative

Health score 86/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

86
Health / 100
$1.17B
Total assets
58,973
Members
10.2%
Net-worth ratio

Members Cooperative scores 86/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $1.17B; members 58,973; net-worth ratio 10.17%; health rank #1,839 of 4,374; healthier than 57th of scored peers.

Title II Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#1,839 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Members Cooperative · health 86/100 · $1.17B · 2025Q4

Members Cooperative in the assets neighbourhood

Members Cooperative (this)$1.17BUNIVERSITY$1.17BONPATH$1.17BWILDFIRE$1.17BVIBRANT$1.17BHONDA$1.17B
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Members Cooperative vs every NCUA-scored credit union

Members Cooperative sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.

86 Top 43% higher than 57% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Members Cooperative: Call Report deltas vs peers

  • Strongest edge vs 749 Over $500M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +13.15 pp (97.05% vs 83.90%).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -1.01 pp (10.17% vs 11.18%).

Where Members Cooperative sits in Minnesota

  • Minnesota health ordinal: #49 of 82.
  • Assets rank #7 of 82 inside Minnesota ($1.17B reported).
  • Member book place in Minnesota: #10 of 82.
  • One place up in Minnesota, Minnesota Power Employees (#48) ties at 86/100; one place down, HEARTLAND (#50) ties at 86/100.

Members Cooperative Call Report trajectory

Members Cooperative: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

1,140,000,0001,160,000,0001,180,000,0001,200,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 1,193,596,347 1,193,765,068 ▲ +0.0%
  • Assets moved +1.8% from $1.17B (2025Q4) to $1.19B (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.02 pp (10.19% → 10.17%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 67.8%

This credit union's 10.17% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 86/100 score is built

Members Cooperative gives up 14 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 9.2 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio scores full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 15.8 pts
  • Return on Assets 13.4 pts
  • Member Growth 14.5 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 12.3 pts

Members Cooperative vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 10.17% -1.01 pp
Delinquency Rate 1.56% +0.68 pp
Return on Assets 0.39% -0.12 pp
Member Growth 4.61% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 97.05% +13.15 pp

Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Call Report history - Members Cooperative

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $1.19B -
2025Q4 $1.17B 58,973
2024Q4 $1.15B 56,374
2023Q4 $1.19B 54,284

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
60216
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
Over $500M
State
Minnesota
City
DULUTH
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (12)

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Members Cooperative runs 12 offices in 10 different cities.

Office City
Duluth-Spirit Valley (Main Office) Duluth, MN
Aitkin Aitkin, MN
Baxter Baxter, MN
Cloquet Cloquet, MN
Miller Hill Duluth, MN
BlueStone Duluth, MN
Grand Rapids Grand Rapids, MN
Isanti Isanti, MN
McGregor McGregor, MN
Moose Lake Moose Lake, MN
North Branch North Branch, MN
Sandstone Sandstone, MN

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Minnesota

Other federally-insured credit unions in Minnesota, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare Members Cooperative vs CITY & COUNTY

Cross-state Call Report peers for Members Cooperative

Using this data

  • Members Cooperative ranks #1,839 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #49 of 82 in MN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • City & County is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with City & County

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Members Cooperative financially healthy?

Members Cooperative has a financial health score of 86/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,839 of 4,374 nationally on health and #49 of 82 in Minnesota. Its net worth ratio is 10.17% and its delinquency rate 1.56%.

How does Members Cooperative compare to other credit unions?

Members Cooperative scores 86/100, higher than 57% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (97.05% vs 83.90%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (10.17% vs 11.18%).

How can I join Members Cooperative?

Membership eligibility for Members Cooperative depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Members Cooperative directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at Members Cooperative?

Members Cooperative is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Members Cooperative's net worth ratio of 10.17% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Members Cooperative. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.