Federal credit union · Buffalo, New York · NCUA charter #22464

Tonawanda Community

Health score 92/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

92
Health / 100
$47.9M
Total assets
5,271
Members
10.7%
Net-worth ratio

Tonawanda Community scores 92/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $47.9M; members 5,271; net-worth ratio 10.70%; health rank #819 of 4,374; healthier than 80th of scored peers.

5300 filing masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#819 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Tonawanda Community · health 92/100 · $47.9M · 2025Q4

Tonawanda Community in the assets neighbourhood

Carolina Cooperative$48.0MTonawanda Community (this)$47.9MLouisville Gas and Electric CompanyLouisville Gas and Electric …$47.8MU.P.S. Employees$47.8MUnited Catholics$47.8MWorcester Fire Dept.$47.7M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Tonawanda Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Tonawanda Community sits in 90-94 with 747 others.

92 Top 20% higher than 80% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Tonawanda Community: Call Report deltas vs peers

  • Strongest edge vs 1163 $10M–$50M peers is Delinquency Rate: -0.68 pp (0.46% vs 1.15%).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -26.46 pp (33.34% vs 59.80%).

Tonawanda Community: in-state Call Report ranks

  • Health composite ranks #44 of 272 among scored New York credit unions.
  • By total assets, Tonawanda Community is #129 of 272 in New York.
  • New York membership ordinal: #107 of 272.
  • One place up in New York, Westside Community (#43) ties at 92/100; one place down, ADVANTAGE (#45) ties at 92/100.

How Tonawanda Community's 5300 filing moved

Tonawanda Community: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

44,000,00046,000,00048,000,00050,000,00052,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 44,640,761 49,597,022 ▲ +11.1%
  • Assets moved +3.5% from $47.9M (2025Q4) to $49.6M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.05 pp (10.75% → 10.70%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 71.3%

10.70% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 92/100 score is built

Tonawanda Community gives up 8 points in total. Loan-to-Share Ratio costs the most, 6 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 12.6 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 9.4 pts

Financial Health Metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 10.70% -4.16 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.46% -0.68 pp
Return on Assets 0.80% +0.10 pp
Member Growth 2.99% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 33.34% -26.46 pp

Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Tonawanda Community quarterly book

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $49.6M -
2025Q4 $47.9M 5,271
2024Q4 $44.7M 5,118
2023Q4 $44.6M 5,100

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
22464
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$10M–$50M
State
New York
City
Buffalo
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (2)

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Tonawanda Community runs 2 offices in 2 different cities.

Office City
Main (Main Office) Buffalo, NY
Compusource Amherst, NY

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in New York

A look at other New York credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare Tonawanda Community vs NORTH TOWNS

Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles

Using this data

  • Tonawanda Community ranks #819 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #44 of 272 in NY -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • North Towns is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with North Towns

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Tonawanda Community financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Tonawanda Community scores 92/100 (Excellent), with a 10.70% net worth ratio and 0.46% of loans delinquent. It ranks #819 of 4,374 nationally on health and #44 of 272 in New York.

How does Tonawanda Community compare to other credit unions?

Tonawanda Community scores 92/100, higher than 80% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.46% vs 1.15%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (33.34% vs 59.80%).

How can I join Tonawanda Community?

Tonawanda Community operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Tonawanda Community directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Tonawanda Community?

Tonawanda Community is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Tonawanda Community's net worth ratio of 10.70% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Tonawanda Community. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.