Federal credit union · Roanoke, Virginia · NCUA charter #11111

Freedom First

Health score 89/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

89
Health / 100
$1.22B
Total assets
62,952
Members
10.9%
Net-worth ratio

Freedom First scores 89/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $1.22B; members 62,952; net-worth ratio 10.94%; health rank #1,296 of 4,374; healthier than 69th of scored peers.

Federal Call Report extract

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#1,296 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Freedom First · health 89/100 · $1.22B · 2025Q4

Freedom First in the assets neighbourhood

Deseret First$1.24BHARVARD$1.23BSIDNEY$1.22BFreedom First (this)$1.22BSESLOC$1.22BDutrac Community$1.21B
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Freedom First vs every NCUA-scored credit union

Freedom First sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.

89 Top 31% higher than 69% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Freedom First: Call Report deltas vs peers

  • Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 102.72% here, 83.90% peer average (+18.82 pp).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -0.24 pp (10.94% vs 11.18%).

Where Freedom First sits in Virginia

  • In Virginia, health place is #20 of 95 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • By total assets, Freedom First is #13 of 95 in Virginia.
  • Member book place in Virginia: #15 of 95.
  • One place up in Virginia, Lynchburg Municipal Employees (#19) ties at 89/100; one place down, Hopewell Chemical (#21) ties at 89/100.

Freedom First: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1

Freedom First: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

1,160,000,0001,180,000,0001,200,000,0001,220,000,0001,240,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 1,181,155,376 1,221,169,403 ▲ +3.4%
  • Assets moved -0.0% from $1.22B (2025Q4) to $1.22B (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.03 pp (10.97% → 10.94%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 72.9%

At 10.94%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 89/100 score is built

Freedom First gives up 11 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 5.5 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 9.5 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 9.5 pts

Freedom First health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 10.94% -0.24 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.41% -0.47 pp
Return on Assets 0.54% +0.03 pp
Member Growth 0.40% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 102.72% +18.82 pp

Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Freedom First filing history

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $1.22B -
2025Q4 $1.22B 62,952
2024Q4 $1.17B 62,702
2023Q4 $1.18B 63,576

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
11111
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
Over $500M
State
Virginia
City
Roanoke
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (16)

The NCUA branch filing lists 16 physical offices for Freedom First, spread across 7 cities.

Office City
Operations - Downtown HQ (Main Office) Roanoke, VA
South Main Blacksburg, VA
Prices Fork Blacksburg, VA
Christiansburg Christiansburg, VA
Daleville Branch Daleville, VA
Langhorne Lynchburg, VA
Timberlake Lynchburg, VA
Operations Roanoke, VA
Towers Roanoke, VA
West End Roanoke, VA
Tanglewood Roanoke, VA
Downtown Roanoke, VA
Crossroads 5002 Roanoke, VA
Bonsack Branch Roanoke, VA
Salem Salem, VA
Vinton Vinton, VA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Virginia

Other federally-insured credit unions in Virginia, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare Freedom First vs JUSTICE

Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles

Using this data

  • Freedom First ranks #1,296 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #20 of 95 in VA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • JUSTICE is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with JUSTICE

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Freedom First financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Freedom First scores 89/100 (Excellent), with a 10.94% net worth ratio and 0.41% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,296 of 4,374 nationally on health and #20 of 95 in Virginia.

How does Freedom First compare to other credit unions?

Freedom First scores 89/100, higher than 69% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (102.72% vs 83.90%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (10.94% vs 11.18%).

How can I join Freedom First?

Freedom First operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Freedom First directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Freedom First?

Freedom First is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Freedom First's net worth ratio of 10.94% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Freedom First. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.