Federal credit union · EL CAJON, California · NCUA charter #11099
East County Schools
Health score 89/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 89
- Health / 100
- $141.7M
- Total assets
- 4,714
- Members
- 9.3%
- Net-worth ratio
East County Schools scores 89/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $141.7M; members 4,714; net-worth ratio 9.32%; health rank #1,334 of 4,374; healthier than 69th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,334 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4East County Schools · health 89/100 · $141.7M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
East County Schools in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
East County Schools vs every NCUA-scored credit union
East County Schools sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
89 Top 31% higher than 69% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for East County Schools
- Largest favorable gap: Delinquency Rate at 0.16% vs peer 0.89% (-0.73 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -10.00 pp (62.20% vs 72.20%).
Where East County Schools sits in California
- Health composite ranks #82 of 243 among scored California credit unions.
- By total assets, East County Schools is #137 of 243 in California.
- Member book place in California: #159 of 243.
- One place up in California, First California (#81) ties at 89/100; one place down, EDWARDS (#83) ties at 89/100.
How East County Schools's 5300 filing moved
East County Schools: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +4.1% from $141.7M (2025Q4) to $147.5M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.37 pp (9.69% → 9.32%).
At 9.32%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 89/100 score is built
East County Schools gives up 11 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 4.2 of its 15; Delinquency Rate scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 28.3 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 11.9 pts
- Member Growth 10.8 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 13.0 pts
Call Report ratios for East County Schools
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 9.32% | -2.79 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.16% | -0.73 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.30% | -0.33 pp |
| Member Growth | 1.46% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 62.20% | -10.00 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
East County Schools quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $147.5M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $141.7M | 4,714 |
| 2024Q4 | $147.3M | 4,646 |
| 2023Q4 | $152.7M | 4,643 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 11099
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Single Common Bond
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- California
- City
- EL CAJON
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
East County Schools operates 2 offices across 2 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main (Main Office) | El Cajon, CA |
| opentext | Menlo Park, CA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in California
More federally-insured credit unions based in California, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
East County Schools nationwide neighbourhoods
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- East County Schools ranks #1,334 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #82 of 243 in CA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- SISKIYOU is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with SISKIYOU
Frequently Asked Questions
Is East County Schools financially healthy?
East County Schools has a financial health score of 89/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,334 of 4,374 nationally on health and #82 of 243 in California. Its net worth ratio is 9.32% and its delinquency rate 0.16%.
How does East County Schools compare to other credit unions?
East County Schools scores 89/100, higher than 69% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.16% vs 0.89%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (62.20% vs 72.20%).
How can I join East County Schools?
East County Schools is chartered around a single common bond (Single Common Bond), membership is generally limited to employees of a specific employer or a defined occupational group and their immediate family. Contact East County Schools directly to confirm eligibility.
Is my money safe at East County Schools?
East County Schools is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. East County Schools's net worth ratio of 9.32% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.