State credit union · Irondale, Alabama · NCUA charter #68688
RAILROAD
Health score 78/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 78
- Health / 100
- $99.8M
- Total assets
- 4,747
- Members
- 14.2%
- Net-worth ratio
RAILROAD scores 78/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $99.8M; members 4,747; net-worth ratio 14.21%; health rank #2,961 of 4,374; healthier than 31st of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,961 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4RAILROAD · health 78/100 · $99.8M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
RAILROAD in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
RAILROAD vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); RAILROAD sits in 75-79 with 502 others.
78 31st percentile higher than 31% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for RAILROAD
- Strongest edge vs 584 $50M–$100M peers is Delinquency Rate: -0.84 pp (0.12% vs 0.96%).
- Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 14.18% here, 62.60% peer average (-48.42 pp).
Where RAILROAD sits in Alabama
- In Alabama, health place is #61 of 89 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Assets rank #35 of 89 inside Alabama ($99.8M reported).
- Alabama membership ordinal: #42 of 89.
- One place up in Alabama, Alabama Postal (#60) ties at 78/100; one place down, Baldwin County (#62) ties at 78/100.
RAILROAD Call Report trajectory
RAILROAD: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.1% from $99.8M (2025Q4) to $100.8M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.01 pp (14.20% → 14.21%).
14.21% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 78/100 score is built
RAILROAD gives up 22 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 9.5 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 10.1 pts
- Member Growth 5.5 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 7.4 pts
RAILROAD health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 14.21% | +0.59 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.12% | -0.84 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.17% | -0.48 pp |
| Member Growth | -1.94% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 14.18% | -48.42 pp |
Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
RAILROAD quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $100.8M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $99.8M | 4,747 |
| 2024Q4 | $102.3M | 4,841 |
| 2023Q4 | $104.9M | 4,856 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 68688
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $50M–$100M
- State
- Alabama
- City
- Irondale
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
RAILROAD operates a single office in Irondale, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Office (Main Office) | Irondale, AL |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Alabama
Other federally-insured credit unions in Alabama, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Other-state peers near RAILROAD
Using this data
- RAILROAD ranks #2,961 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #61 of 89 in AL -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Four Seasons is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Four Seasons
Frequently Asked Questions
Is RAILROAD financially healthy?
RAILROAD has a financial health score of 78/100 (Very Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #2,961 of 4,374 nationally on health and #61 of 89 in Alabama. Its net worth ratio is 14.21% and its delinquency rate 0.12%.
How does RAILROAD compare to other credit unions?
RAILROAD scores 78/100, higher than 31% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.12% vs 0.96%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (14.18% vs 62.60%).
How can I join RAILROAD?
Membership eligibility for RAILROAD depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact RAILROAD directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at RAILROAD?
RAILROAD is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. RAILROAD's net worth ratio of 14.21% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.