Federal credit union · Fort Wayne, Indiana · NCUA charter #5431
Fort Financial
Health score 89/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 89
- Health / 100
- $371.1M
- Total assets
- 23,589
- Members
- 11.8%
- Net-worth ratio
Fort Financial scores 89/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $371.1M; members 23,589; net-worth ratio 11.76%; health rank #1,275 of 4,374; healthier than 69th of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,275 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Fort Financial · health 89/100 · $371.1M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Fort Financial in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Fort Financial vs every NCUA-scored credit union
Fort Financial sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
89 Top 31% higher than 69% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where Fort Financial diverges from peer averages
- Strongest edge vs 1069 $100M–$500M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +18.10 pp (90.30% vs 72.20%).
- Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 11.76% here, 12.11% peer average (-0.35 pp).
Fort Financial: in-state Call Report ranks
- Indiana health ordinal: #38 of 124.
- Assets rank #24 of 124 inside Indiana ($371.1M reported).
- Indiana membership ordinal: #27 of 124.
- One place up in Indiana, Eastern Indiana (#37) ties at 89/100; one place down, Madison County (#39) ties at 89/100.
How Fort Financial's 5300 filing moved
Fort Financial: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +7.3% from $371.1M (2025Q4) to $398.4M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.03 pp (11.79% → 11.76%).
At 11.76%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 89/100 score is built
Fort Financial gives up 11 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 10.7 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 4.3 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.7 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 11.76% | -0.35 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.34% | -0.55 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.65% | +0.03 pp |
| Member Growth | -2.61% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 90.30% | +18.10 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - Fort Financial
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $398.4M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $371.1M | 23,589 |
| 2024Q4 | $342.6M | 24,222 |
| 2023Q4 | $342.9M | 25,837 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 5431
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Select Employee Group
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Indiana
- City
- Fort Wayne
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (8)
Fort Financial operates 8 offices across 5 cities, spanning 2 states, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Fort Financial Credit Union (Main Office) | Fort Wayne, IN |
| Fort Financial Credit Union | Angola, IN |
| Fort Financial Credit Union | Auburn, IN |
| Fort Financial Credit Union | Churubusco, IN |
| Fort Financial Credit Union | Corinth, MS |
| Fort Financial Credit Union | Fort Wayne, IN |
| Fort Financial Credit Union | Fort Wayne, IN |
| Fort Financial Credit Union | Fort Wayne, IN |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Indiana
A look at other Indiana credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Fort Financial nationwide neighbourhoods
Using this data
- Fort Financial ranks #1,275 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #38 of 124 in IN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Solidarity Community is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Solidarity Community
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Fort Financial financially healthy?
Fort Financial has a financial health score of 89/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,275 of 4,374 nationally on health and #38 of 124 in Indiana. Its net worth ratio is 11.76% and its delinquency rate 0.34%.
How does Fort Financial compare to other credit unions?
Fort Financial scores 89/100, higher than 69% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (90.30% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (11.76% vs 12.11%).
How can I join Fort Financial?
Fort Financial serves multiple common-bond groups, membership usually requires belonging to one of several qualifying employers, associations, or organizations the credit union has chartered to serve. Contact Fort Financial directly for the current list of qualifying groups.
Is my money safe at Fort Financial?
Fort Financial is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Fort Financial's net worth ratio of 11.76% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.