Federal credit union · Decatur, Indiana · NCUA charter #4152

Central Soya

Health score 89/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

89
Health / 100
$30.5M
Total assets
1,754
Members
18.7%
Net-worth ratio

Central Soya scores 89/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $30.5M; members 1,754; net-worth ratio 18.66%; health rank #1,196 of 4,374; healthier than 69th of scored peers.

NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#1,196 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Central Soya · health 89/100 · $30.5M · 2025Q4

Central Soya in the assets neighbourhood

Neighborhood Community$30.6MKenowa Community$30.5MCentral Soya (this)$30.5MTexas Community$30.5MGates Chili$30.5MHuntington C & O Railway EmployeesHuntington C & O Railway Emp…$30.4M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Central Soya vs every NCUA-scored credit union

Central Soya sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.

89 Top 31% higher than 69% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Central Soya vs $10M–$50M peers

  • Largest favorable gap: Net Worth Ratio at 18.66% vs peer 14.86% (+3.80 pp).
  • Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 39.97% vs peer 59.80% (-19.83 pp).

Central Soya in Indiana

  • In Indiana, health place is #34 of 124 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • Assets rank #87 of 124 inside Indiana ($30.5M reported).
  • Member book place in Indiana: #95 of 124.
  • One place up in Indiana, INDUSTRIAL (#33) scores 90/100, 1 point higher; one place down, FORTRESS (#35) ties at 89/100.

Central Soya Call Report trajectory

Central Soya: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

28,000,00030,000,00032,000,00034,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 28,535,899 32,367,853 ▲ +13.4%
  • Assets moved +6.2% from $30.5M (2025Q4) to $32.4M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.86 pp (19.52% → 18.66%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

18.66% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 89/100 score is built

Central Soya gives up 11 points in total. Loan-to-Share Ratio costs the most, 5.4 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 9.7 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 9.3 pts

Central Soya health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 18.66% +3.80 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.12% -1.03 pp
Return on Assets 0.94% +0.24 pp
Member Growth 0.57% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 39.97% -19.83 pp

Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Call Report history - Central Soya

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $32.4M -
2025Q4 $30.5M 1,754
2024Q4 $29.0M 1,744
2023Q4 $28.5M 1,734

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
4152
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$10M–$50M
State
Indiana
City
Decatur
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Central Soya runs one office.

Office City
Central Soya Federal Credit Union (Main Office) Decatur, IN

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Indiana

Other federally-insured credit unions in Indiana, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare Central Soya vs FINANCIAL HEALTH

Central Soya nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • Central Soya ranks #1,196 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #34 of 124 in IN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Financial Health is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Financial Health

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Central Soya financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Central Soya scores 89/100 (Excellent), with a 18.66% net worth ratio and 0.12% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,196 of 4,374 nationally on health and #34 of 124 in Indiana.

How does Central Soya compare to other credit unions?

Central Soya scores 89/100, higher than 69% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (18.66% vs 14.86%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (39.97% vs 59.80%).

How can I join Central Soya?

Central Soya operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Central Soya directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Central Soya?

Central Soya is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Central Soya's net worth ratio of 18.66% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Central Soya. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.