State credit union · West Chester, Ohio · NCUA charter #61810
KEMBA
Health score 90/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 90
- Health / 100
- $1.75B
- Total assets
- 130,656
- Members
- 11.3%
- Net-worth ratio
KEMBA scores 90/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $1.75B; members 130,656; net-worth ratio 11.27%; health rank #1,123 of 4,374; healthier than 73rd of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,123 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4KEMBA · health 90/100 · $1.75B · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
KEMBA in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
KEMBA vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); KEMBA sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
90 Top 27% higher than 73% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
KEMBA vs Over $500M peers
- Strongest edge vs 749 Over $500M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +10.58 pp (94.48% vs 83.90%).
KEMBA in Ohio
- In Ohio, health place is #47 of 196 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- By total assets, KEMBA is #6 of 196 in Ohio.
- Member book place in Ohio: #4 of 196.
- One place up in Ohio, CODE (#46) ties at 90/100; one place down, Greater Wayne Community (#48) ties at 90/100.
Quarter path for KEMBA
KEMBA: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.7% from $1.75B (2025Q4) to $1.78B (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.06 pp (11.33% → 11.27%).
11.27% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 90/100 score is built
KEMBA gives up 10 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 5.2 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 21.9 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 9.8 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 13.3 pts
KEMBA vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 11.27% | +0.09 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.81% | -0.07 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.58% | +0.08 pp |
| Member Growth | 0.70% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 94.48% | +10.58 pp |
Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $1.78B | - |
| 2025Q4 | $1.75B | 130,656 |
| 2024Q4 | $1.81B | 129,745 |
| 2023Q4 | $1.64B | 127,991 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 61810
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- Over $500M
- State
- Ohio
- City
- West Chester
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (15)
KEMBA operates 15 offices across 10 cities, spanning 3 states, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Operations Center (Main Office) | West Chester, OH |
| Amelia | Amelia, OH |
| Blue Ash | Blue Ash, OH |
| Peyton | Bluffton, IN |
| Springdale | Cincinnati, OH |
| Bridgetown | Cincinnati, OH |
| College Hill | Cincinnati, OH |
| Queensgate | Cincinnati, OH |
| Downtown Cincinnati | Cincinnati, OH |
| Connersville | Connersville, IN |
| Florence | Florence, KY |
| Harrison | Harrison, OH |
| Richmond | Richmond, IN |
| South Lebanon | South Lebanon, OH |
| Union Centre | West Chester, OH |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Ohio
More federally-insured credit unions based in Ohio, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Other-state peers near KEMBA
Using this data
- KEMBA ranks #1,123 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #47 of 196 in OH -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Superior Credit Union, Inc is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Superior Credit Union, Inc
Frequently Asked Questions
Is KEMBA financially healthy?
KEMBA has a financial health score of 90/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,123 of 4,374 nationally on health and #47 of 196 in Ohio. Its net worth ratio is 11.27% and its delinquency rate 0.81%.
How does KEMBA compare to other credit unions?
KEMBA scores 90/100, higher than 73% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (94.48% vs 83.90%).
How can I join KEMBA?
Membership eligibility for KEMBA depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact KEMBA directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at KEMBA?
KEMBA is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. KEMBA's net worth ratio of 11.27% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.