State credit union · Coquille, Oregon · NCUA charter #68530
First Community
Health score 90/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 90
- Health / 100
- $1.71B
- Total assets
- 87,500
- Members
- 13.3%
- Net-worth ratio
First Community scores 90/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $1.71B; members 87,500; net-worth ratio 13.28%; health rank #1,093 of 4,374; healthier than 73rd of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,093 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4First Community · health 90/100 · $1.71B · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
First Community in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
First Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); First Community sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
90 Top 27% higher than 73% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
First Community: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Strongest edge vs 749 Over $500M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +2.74 pp (86.64% vs 83.90%).
Where First Community sits in Oregon
- Oregon health ordinal: #16 of 48.
- Assets rank #8 of 48 inside Oregon ($1.71B reported).
- Oregon membership ordinal: #8 of 48.
- One place up in Oregon, Pacific N W (#15) scores 91/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Marion and Polk Schools (#17) scores 89/100, 1 point lower.
How First Community's 5300 filing moved
First Community: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +5.8% from $1.71B (2025Q4) to $1.81B (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.13 pp (13.15% → 13.28%).
At 13.28%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 90/100 score is built
First Community gives up 10 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 9.9 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 5.1 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.9 pts
First Community health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 13.28% | +2.10 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.06% | -0.81 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.84% | +0.33 pp |
| Member Growth | -2.16% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 86.64% | +2.74 pp |
Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - First Community
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $1.81B | - |
| 2025Q4 | $1.71B | 87,500 |
| 2024Q4 | $1.68B | 89,428 |
| 2023Q4 | $1.68B | 88,519 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 68530
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- Over $500M
- State
- Oregon
- City
- Coquille
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (28)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, First Community runs 28 offices in 25 different cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Coquille (Main Office) | Coquille, OR |
| Bandon | Bandon, OR |
| Bend | Bend, OR |
| Burns | Burns, OR |
| Coos Bay | Coos Bay, OR |
| Dallas | Dallas, OR |
| Fairview | Fairview, OR |
| Florence | Florence, OR |
| Forest Grove | Forest Grove, OR |
| Grants Pass South | Grants Pass, OR |
| Grants Pass North | Grants Pass, OR |
| Hermiston | Hermiston, OR |
| Hillsboro | Hillsboro, OR |
| John Day | John Day, OR |
| Klamath Falls North | Klamath Falls, OR |
| Klamath Falls South | Klamath Falls, OR |
| Lakeview | Lakeview, OR |
| Medford | Medford, OR |
| Milton Freewater | Milton Freewater, OR |
| Myrtle Point | Myrtle Point, OR |
| Newberg | Newberg, OR |
| North Bend | North Bend, OR |
| Pendleton | Pendleton, OR |
| Reedsport | Reedsport, OR |
| Rogue River | Rogue River, OR |
| Roseburg West | Roseburg, OR |
| Roseburg East | Roseburg, OR |
| Sutherlin | Sutherlin, OR |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Oregon
More federally-insured credit unions based in Oregon, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Using this data
- First Community ranks #1,093 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #16 of 48 in OR -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Unitus Community is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Unitus Community
Frequently Asked Questions
Is First Community financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, First Community scores 90/100 (Excellent), with a 13.28% net worth ratio and 0.06% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,093 of 4,374 nationally on health and #16 of 48 in Oregon.
How does First Community compare to other credit unions?
First Community scores 90/100, higher than 73% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (86.64% vs 83.90%).
How can I join First Community?
Membership eligibility for First Community depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact First Community directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at First Community?
First Community is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. First Community's net worth ratio of 13.28% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.