Federal credit union · Cheyenne, Wyoming · NCUA charter #5465

First Education

Health score 85/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

85
Health / 100
$85.3M
Total assets
5,579
Members
9.9%
Net-worth ratio

First Education scores 85/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $85.3M; members 5,579; net-worth ratio 9.94%; health rank #2,007 of 4,374; healthier than 54th of scored peers.

Federal Call Report extract

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#2,007 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

First Education · health 85/100 · $85.3M · 2025Q4

First Education in the assets neighbourhood

TECHNICOLOR$85.6MFirst Education (this)$85.3MMULTI-STATES$85.3MChicago Firefighter's$85.1MRavalli County$84.9MSouth Central$84.8M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

First Education vs every NCUA-scored credit union

First Education sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.

85 Top 46% higher than 54% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Where First Education diverges from peer averages

  • Return on Assets leads the peer set - 0.72% here, 0.66% peer average (+0.06 pp).
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 46.13% here, 62.60% peer average (-16.47 pp).

First Education in Wyoming

  • Health composite ranks #10 of 18 among scored Wyoming credit unions.
  • Assets rank #12 of 18 inside Wyoming ($85.3M reported).
  • Membership ranks #12 of 18 among Wyoming CUs with a reported count (5,579 members).
  • One place up in Wyoming, Western Vista (#9) scores 86/100, 1 point higher; one place down, STAGEPOINT (#11) ties at 85/100.

Quarter path for First Education

First Education: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

80,000,00085,000,00090,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 81,319,288 88,165,904 ▲ +8.4%
  • Assets moved +3.4% from $85.3M (2025Q4) to $88.2M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.05 pp (9.99% → 9.94%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 66.3%

At 9.94%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 85/100 score is built

First Education gives up 15 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 5.8 of its 15; Return on Assets scores full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 29.9 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 20.7 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 9.2 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 10.2 pts

Financial Health Metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 9.94% -3.68 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.93% -0.04 pp
Return on Assets 0.72% +0.06 pp
Member Growth 0.20% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 46.13% -16.47 pp

Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Call Report history - First Education

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $88.2M -
2025Q4 $85.3M 5,579
2024Q4 $81.3M 5,568
2023Q4 $81.3M 5,614

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
5465
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$50M–$100M
State
Wyoming
City
Cheyenne
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for First Education.

Office City
First Education Federal Credit Union (Main Office) Cheyenne, WY

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Wyoming

More federally-insured credit unions based in Wyoming, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare First Education vs A.C.P.E.

Other-state peers near First Education

Using this data

  • First Education ranks #2,007 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #10 of 18 in WY -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • A.C.P.E. is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with A.C.P.E.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is First Education financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, First Education scores 85/100 (Excellent), with a 9.94% net worth ratio and 0.93% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,007 of 4,374 nationally on health and #10 of 18 in Wyoming.

How does First Education compare to other credit unions?

First Education scores 85/100, higher than 54% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is return on assets (0.72% vs 0.66%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (46.13% vs 62.60%).

How can I join First Education?

First Education operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact First Education directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at First Education?

First Education is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. First Education's net worth ratio of 9.94% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for First Education. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.