Federal credit union · Monroe Township, New Jersey · NCUA charter #5321

CRIERS

Health score 77/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

77
Health / 100
$1.7M
Total assets
107
Members
22.8%
Net-worth ratio

CRIERS scores 77/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $1.7M; members 107; net-worth ratio 22.79%; health rank #3,045 of 4,374; healthier than 28th of scored peers.

NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#3,045 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

CRIERS · health 77/100 · $1.7M · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

CRIERS vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); CRIERS sits in 75-79 with 502 others.

77 28th percentile higher than 28% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

CRIERS: Call Report deltas vs peers

  • Delinquency Rate leads the peer set - 0.00% here, 4.48% peer average (-4.48 pp).
  • Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 9.60% vs peer 52.70% (-43.10 pp).

New Jersey standing for CRIERS

  • New Jersey health ordinal: #52 of 127.
  • By total assets, CRIERS is #120 of 127 in New Jersey.
  • Member book place in New Jersey: #126 of 127.
  • One place up in New Jersey, Passaic Police (#51) scores 78/100, 1 point higher; one place down, CAMPBELL (#53) ties at 77/100.

CRIERS: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1

CRIERS: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

1,500,0002,000,0002,500,0003,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 2,536,766 1,721,442 ▼ -32.1%
  • Assets moved +0.0% from $1.7M (2025Q4) to $1.7M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.88 pp (23.67% → 22.79%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

22.79% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 77/100 score is built

CRIERS gives up 23 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 15 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 0.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 7.0 pts

Financial Health Metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 22.79% -0.14 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.00% -4.48 pp
Return on Assets 0.76% +0.54 pp
Member Growth -17.69% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 9.60% -43.10 pp

Peer averages: Under $2M cohort, 243 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Call Report history - CRIERS

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $1.7M -
2025Q4 $1.7M 107
2024Q4 $2.2M 130
2023Q4 $2.5M 147

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
5321
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
Under $2M
State
New Jersey
City
Monroe Township
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, CRIERS runs one office.

Office City
Consumers FCU (Main Office) Massapequa, NY

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in New Jersey

A look at other New Jersey credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare CRIERS vs ELIZABETH POLICE DEPARTMENT E

Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles

Using this data

  • CRIERS ranks #3,045 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #52 of 127 in NJ -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Elizabeth Police Department E is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Elizabeth Police Department E

Frequently Asked Questions

Is CRIERS financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, CRIERS scores 77/100 (Very Good), with a 22.79% net worth ratio and 0.00% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,045 of 4,374 nationally on health and #52 of 127 in New Jersey.

How does CRIERS compare to other credit unions?

CRIERS scores 77/100, higher than 28% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 243 peers in the Under $2M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.00% vs 4.48%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (9.60% vs 52.70%).

How can I join CRIERS?

CRIERS operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact CRIERS directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at CRIERS?

CRIERS is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. CRIERS's net worth ratio of 22.79% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for CRIERS. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.