Federal credit union · Cheyenne, Wyoming · NCUA charter #7307
Cheyenne-Laramie County Employees
Health score 74/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 74
- Health / 100
- $31.6M
- Total assets
- 1,886
- Members
- 15.0%
- Net-worth ratio
Cheyenne-Laramie County Employees scores 74/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $31.6M; members 1,886; net-worth ratio 14.98%; health rank #3,323 of 4,374; healthier than 23rd of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,323 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Cheyenne-Laramie County · health 74/100 · $31.6M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Cheyenne-Laramie County Employees in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Cheyenne-Laramie County Employees vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Cheyenne-Laramie County Employees sits in 70-74 with 317 others.
74 23rd percentile higher than 23% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where Cheyenne-Laramie County Employees diverges from peer averages
- Largest favorable gap: Return on Assets at 1.98% vs peer 0.70% (+1.28 pp).
- Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 18.05% vs peer 59.80% (-41.75 pp).
Wyoming standing for Cheyenne-Laramie County Employees
- Wyoming health ordinal: #14 of 18.
- Wyoming assets place: #15 of 18.
- Membership ranks #16 of 18 among Wyoming CUs with a reported count (1,886 members).
- One place up in Wyoming, Sheridan Community (#13) scores 77/100, 3 points higher; one place down, WYHY (#15) ties at 74/100.
Cheyenne-Laramie County Employees: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
Cheyenne-Laramie County Employees: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.4% from $31.6M (2025Q4) to $32.0M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.18 pp (14.80% → 14.98%).
This credit union's 14.98% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 74/100 score is built
Cheyenne-Laramie County Employees gives up 26 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 15 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 21.7 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 0.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 7.3 pts
Cheyenne-Laramie County health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 14.98% | +0.12 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.83% | -0.31 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.98% | +1.28 pp |
| Member Growth | -5.61% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 18.05% | -41.75 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Cheyenne-Laramie County Employees quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $32.0M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $31.6M | 1,886 |
| 2024Q4 | $29.4M | 1,998 |
| 2023Q4 | $29.7M | 2,066 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 7307
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Multiple Common Bond
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Wyoming
- City
- Cheyenne
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
Cheyenne-Laramie County Employees operates 2 offices across 2 cities, spanning 2 states, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Cheyenne-Laramie County Employees Federal Credit Union (Main Office) | Cheyenne, WY |
| Fiserv Data Vault | Boston, MA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Wyoming
Other federally-insured credit unions in Wyoming, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Cross-state Call Report peers for Cheyenne-Laramie County
Using this data
- Cheyenne-Laramie County Employees ranks #3,323 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #14 of 18 in WY -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- CIT-CO is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with CIT-CO
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Cheyenne-Laramie County Employees financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Cheyenne-Laramie County Employees scores 74/100 (Very Good), with a 14.98% net worth ratio and 0.83% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,323 of 4,374 nationally on health and #14 of 18 in Wyoming.
How does Cheyenne-Laramie County Employees compare to other credit unions?
Cheyenne-Laramie County Employees scores 74/100, higher than 23% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is return on assets (1.98% vs 0.70%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (18.05% vs 59.80%).
How can I join Cheyenne-Laramie County Employees?
Cheyenne-Laramie County Employees serves multiple common-bond groups, membership usually requires belonging to one of several qualifying employers, associations, or organizations the credit union has chartered to serve. Contact Cheyenne-Laramie County Employees directly for the current list of qualifying groups.
Is my money safe at Cheyenne-Laramie County Employees?
Cheyenne-Laramie County Employees is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Cheyenne-Laramie County Employees's net worth ratio of 14.98% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.