State credit union · Muscatine, Iowa · NCUA charter #62683

Members Community

Health score 94/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

94
Health / 100
$95.2M
Total assets
8,055
Members
12.2%
Net-worth ratio

Members Community scores 94/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $95.2M; members 8,055; net-worth ratio 12.24%; health rank #503 of 4,374; healthier than 87th of scored peers.

NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#503 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Members Community · health 94/100 · $95.2M · 2025Q4

Members Community in the assets neighbourhood

Port Washington$95.4MMembers Community (this)$95.2MFirst Choice$95.2MWnc Community Cu$95.1MTIMBERLAND$94.9MRIDGEDALE$94.9M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Members Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Members Community sits in 90-94 with 747 others.

94 Top 13% higher than 87% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Where Members Community diverges from peer averages

  • Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 78.30% here, 62.60% peer average (+15.70 pp).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -1.38 pp (12.24% vs 13.62%).

Members Community in Iowa

  • In Iowa, health place is #9 of 66 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • Iowa assets place: #30 of 66.
  • Iowa membership ordinal: #26 of 66.
  • One place up in Iowa, Lee County (#8) ties at 94/100; one place down, 1st Gateway (#10) scores 93/100, 1 point lower.

Members Community Call Report trajectory

Members Community: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

80,000,00085,000,00090,000,00095,000,000100,000,000105,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 82,378,379 98,546,059 ▲ +19.6%
  • Assets moved +3.5% from $95.2M (2025Q4) to $98.5M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.13 pp (12.37% → 12.24%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 81.6%

At 12.24%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 94/100 score is built

Members Community gives up 6 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 5.7 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 9.3 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.7 pts

Financial Health Metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 12.24% -1.38 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.10% -0.86 pp
Return on Assets 1.03% +0.37 pp
Member Growth 0.22% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 78.30% +15.70 pp

Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $98.5M -
2025Q4 $95.2M 8,055
2024Q4 $92.5M 8,037
2023Q4 $82.4M 7,975

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
62683
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$50M–$100M
State
Iowa
City
Muscatine
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (2)

Members Community operates 2 offices in Muscatine, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
Colorado Street (Main Office) Muscatine, IA
Cedar St Muscatine, IA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Iowa

Other federally-insured credit unions in Iowa, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare Members Community vs FIRST CLASS COMMUNITY

Cross-state Call Report peers for Members Community

Using this data

  • Members Community ranks #503 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #9 of 66 in IA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • First Class Community is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with First Class Community

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Members Community financially healthy?

Members Community has a financial health score of 94/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #503 of 4,374 nationally on health and #9 of 66 in Iowa. Its net worth ratio is 12.24% and its delinquency rate 0.10%.

How does Members Community compare to other credit unions?

Members Community scores 94/100, higher than 87% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (78.30% vs 62.60%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (12.24% vs 13.62%).

How can I join Members Community?

Membership eligibility for Members Community depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Members Community directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at Members Community?

Members Community is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Members Community's net worth ratio of 12.24% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Members Community. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.